Jonathan A. Petgrave v. State of Maine
[…] [¶25] The post-conviction review statute states that a "revocation of probation," although it may impose a restraint on an individual, is not a "[p]ost-sentencing proceeding." 15 M.R.S. § 2121(2) (2018). Thus, by statute, the post-conviction review process, which is, "except for direct appeals from a criminal judgment, [the] exclusive method of review ... of post-sentencing proceedings," 15 M.R.S. § 2122 (2018), appears, at least superficially, to not be available to provide the petitioner a remedy in this case. However, and as we noted in Kimball , section 2122 further states that the post-conviction review chapter must be "construed to provide ... relief for those persons required to use this chapter as is required by the Constitution of Maine, [a]rticle I, [s]ection 10." Kimball , 490 A.2d at 659 .