I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND AND PROCE
[…] We also recognize that in many families the preservation of intergenerational relationships has value as a social ideal. See Herbst v. Sayre, 971 P.2d 395, 399 (Okla. 1998).
In Roger D.H. v. Virginia O., 2002 WI App 35, ¶19, 250 Wis. 2d 747, 641 N.W.2d 440, the court of appeals concluded that the circuit court improperly read into Wis. Stat. § 767.245(3), the prior version of the Grandparent Visitation Statute, a requirement that a circuit court find a parent unfit prior to interfering with the parent's visitation decision.
Wisconsin Stat. § 48.925, in pertinent part, reads:
Upon petition by a relative who has maintained a relationship similar to a parent-child relationship with a child who has been adopted by a stepparent or relative, the court, subject to subs. (1m) and (2), may grant reasonable visitation rights to that person if the petitioner has maintained such a relationship within 2 years prior to the filing of the petition, if the adoptive parent or parents, or, if a birth parent is the spouse of an adoptive parent, the adoptive parent and birth parent, have notice of the hearing and if the court determines all of the following:
(a) That visitation is in the best interest of the child.
(b) That the petitioner will not undermine the adoptive parent's or parents' relationship with the child or, if a birth parent is the spouse of an adoptive parent, the adoptive parent's and birth parent's relationship with the child.
(c) That the petitioner will not act in a manner that is contrary to parenting decisions that are related to the child's physical, emotional, educational or spiritual welfare and that are made by the adoptive parent or parents or, if a birth parent is the spouse of an adoptive parent, by the adoptive parent and birth parent.