I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND AND PROCE
[…] (b) That the petitioner will not undermine the adoptive parent's or parents' relationship with the child or, if a birth parent is the spouse of an adoptive parent, the adoptive parent's and birth parent's relationship with the child.
(c) That the petitioner will not act in a manner that is contrary to parenting decisions that are related to the child's physical, emotional, educational or spiritual welfare and that are made by the adoptive parent or parents or, if a birth parent is the spouse of an adoptive parent, by the adoptive parent and birth parent.
Wisconsin Stat. § 54.56, in pertinent part, reads: "If one or both parents of a minor are deceased and the minor is in the custody of the surviving parent or any other person, a grandparent or stepparent of the minor may petition for visitation privileges with respect to the minor ...." Pursuant to the statute, the circuit court must determine that the visitation is in the best interest of the minor.
Wisconsin Stat. § 247.24(1)(c) (1975-76) reads:
(1) In rendering a judgment of annulment, divorce or legal separation, the court may:
....