State v. Emmanuel Earl Trammell
[…] true"); Florida Standard Jury Instructions § 3.7 ("if, after

carefully considering, comparing and weighing all the evidence,
there is not an abiding conviction of guilt, or, if, having a
conviction, it is one which is not stable but one which wavers
and    vacillates,       then    the    charge    is    not     proved      beyond       every
reasonable doubt"); Massachusetts Criminal Jury Instructions No.
2.180 ("you have in your minds an abiding conviction, to a moral
certainty, that the charge is true"); Nevada Revised Statutes
Annotated § 175.211 ("If the minds of the jurors . . . are in

such    a    condition     that     they    can     say    they      feel       an    abiding
conviction of the truth of the charge, there is not a reasonable
doubt.");      North      Dakota       Pattern    Criminal          Instructions         2017
§ K-1.10 ("You should find the Defendant guilty only if you have
a firm and abiding conviction of the Defendant's guilt . . .");
7   Tenn.    Prac.    Pattern      Jury    Instr.