State v. Emmanuel Earl Trammell
[…] Criminal     140,     this    court     may     nevertheless      consider     whether
Trammell is entitled to relief under Wis. Stat. § 751.06.                            See
Clark v. Leisure Vehicles, Inc., 96 Wis. 2d 607, 616–17, 292
N.W.2d 630    (1980)     (concluding          that   the    plaintiff     waived     his
objection to a verdict form under Wis. Stat. § 805.13(3) (1979-
80), but stating that "the failure to make a timely assertion of
error does not preclude this court from considering the issue of
the defect in the verdict" under § 751.06 (1979-80)).
     ¶62     Wisconsin Stat. § 751.06 states as follows:

     In an appeal in the supreme court, if it appears from
     the record that the real controversy has not been
     fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has
     for any reason miscarried, the court may reverse the
     judgment or order appealed from, regardless of whether
     the proper motion or objection appears in the record,
     and may direct the entry of the proper judgment or
     remit the case to the trial court for the entry of the
     proper judgment or for a new trial, and direct the

                                          39
                                                                     No.     2017AP1206-CR


      making of such amendments in the pleadings and the
      adoption of such procedure in that court, not
      inconsistent with statutes or rules, as are necessary
      to accomplish the ends of justice.
Thus,    this    court    may    order        a    new    trial    under    one   of   two
disjunctive prongs:           "(1) whenever the real controversy has not
been fully tried; or (2) whenever it is probable that justice
has     for    any     reason     miscarried."