JUSTICE HOOD does not participate.
[…] ¶45 Accordingly, like the majority, I would reverse the judgment of the court of appeals and remand the case with instructions to have it returned to the Division of Workers' Compensation. However, I would do so on slightly different grounds. For this reason, I respectfully concur in part and dissent in part.
The statute also contemplates a cease-and-desist order and an order for injunctive relief as potential penalties. See § 8-43-409(4) ("The issuance of an order to cease and desist, the imposition of a fine ..., or the issuance of an order for injunctive relief ... shall be the penalty ...."). However, issuing such an order after Dami had come into compliance with the insurance mandate wouldn't have made sense.