United States v. James Hill, III
[…] See JH ex rel. JD v. Henrico Cty. Sch. Bd. , 326 F.3d 560 , 567 n.5 (4th Cir. 2003). As the Government acknowledges, however, the cross-appeal rule is not jurisdictional, Tug Raven v. Trexler , 419 F.2d 536 , 548 (4th Cir. 1969), and we may reach Defendant's objections in our discretion. Because Defendant's objection rests entirely on the merits of his constitutional challenge, judicial economy favors the exercise of our discretion here.

18 U.S.C. § 249 (a)(2)(B)(iv) requires that crimes prohibited in the Act (I) "interfere[ ] with commercial or other economic activity in which the victim is engaged at the time of the conduct; or (II) otherwise affect[ ] interstate or foreign commerce." Id . (emphasis added). Defendant was convicted under (I) but argues on appeal that the statute requires that both subclauses have a substantial effect on interstate commerce. But this position transforms the "or" separating the subclauses into an "and."