United States v. James Hill, III
[…] As a result, most federal offenses include, in addition to substantive elements, a jurisdictional one .... The substantive elements primarily define the behavior that the statute calls a violation of federal law .... The jurisdictional element, by contrast, ties the substantive offense ... to one of Congress's constitutional powers ..., thus spelling out the warrant for Congress to legislate.

Id. at 1624 (alterations, citations, and internal quotation marks omitted).

Likewise, § 249(a)(2) contains both jurisdictional and substantive elements, requiring the Government to prove both that a person "willfully cause[d] bodily injury to any person ... because of the actual or perceived religion, national origin, gender, sexual orientation, gender identity, or disability of any person," § 249(a)(2)(A), and one of the following:

(i) the conduct described ... occurs during the course of, or as the result of, the travel of the defendant or the victim-
(I) across a State line or national border; or