Enbridge Energy Company, Inc. v. Dane County
[…] carries CGL insurance that includes coverage for "sudden and
accidental" pollution liability, then a county may not require

it to "obtain" additional insurance.1
       ¶51     Our    essential       task       in     this     case       is     therefore   to
determine if Enbridge "carries" such insurance.                                   To answer this
question, we must look to the words of the statute.                                    State ex

rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cty., 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271




       1
       See also Wis. Stat. § 59.69(2)(bs) ("As part of its
approval process for granting a conditional use permit . . . , a
county may not impose on a permit applicant a requirement that
is expressly preempted by federal or state law.").


                                                 2
                                                               No.    2016AP2503 & 2017AP13.awb


Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110.                   If the meaning is plain, we need
not inquire further.            Id.