Enbridge Energy Company, Inc. v. Dane County
[…] 1.    The County Board's Decision
       ¶20   The first issue is whether Wis. Stat. §§ 59.70(25) and
59.69(2)(bs) (collectively, "Act 55") render conditions 7 and 8
in the CUP unenforceable.                 Section 59.70(25) provides that "[a]
county may not require an operator of an interstate hazardous
liquid pipeline to obtain insurance if the pipeline operating
company carries comprehensive general liability [CGL] insurance
coverage      that    includes          coverage        for     sudden       and     accidental
pollution     liability."              Section 59.69(2)(bs)               provides       that   "a
county may not impose on a permit applicant a requirement that
is expressly preempted by . . . state law."                               The text of each
statute is straightforward:                  if an operator of an "interstate
hazardous liquid pipeline" (the parties agree that Enbridge fits


                                                14