Enbridge Energy Company, Inc. v. Dane County
[…] (Emphasis added.)      The Zoning Committee unanimously approved the
CUP with the twelve conditions.               The Town of Medina then re-
approved the CUP with the additional requirements on April 20,
2015.    On May 4, 2015 Enbridge appealed to the Dane County Board
of Supervisors ("County Board"), challenging the two insurance
requirements.
     ¶10    Before the appeal was heard, however, the Legislature
passed Act 55.        Two sections of the Act addressed CUPs and
insurance,   respectively.       First,       § 1922am      created    Wis.   Stat.
§ 59.69(2)(bs) (2017-18),3 which states:

     As part of its approval process for granting a
     conditional use permit under this section, a county
     may not impose on a permit applicant a requirement
     that is expressly preempted by federal or state law.
(Emphasis    added.)          Second,       § 1923e    created        Wis.    Stat.
§ 59.70(25), which states:

     A county may not require an operator of an interstate
     hazardous liquid pipeline to obtain insurance if the
     pipeline   operating   company carries   comprehensive