Enbridge Energy Company, Inc. v. Dane County
[…] avoid absurd or unreasonable results."                           Id., ¶46.           "Statutory
language is read where possible to give reasonable effect to
every word, in order to avoid surplusage."                          Id.

                                        B.   Analysis

                          1.    The County Board's Decision
       ¶20   The first issue is whether Wis. Stat. §§ 59.70(25) and
59.69(2)(bs) (collectively, "Act 55") render conditions 7 and 8
in the CUP unenforceable.                 Section 59.70(25) provides that "[a]
county may not require an operator of an interstate hazardous
liquid pipeline to obtain insurance if the pipeline operating
company carries comprehensive general liability [CGL] insurance
coverage      that    includes          coverage        for     sudden       and     accidental
pollution     liability."              Section 59.69(2)(bs)               provides       that   "a
county may not impose on a permit applicant a requirement that
is expressly preempted by . . . state law."                               The text of each