Enbridge Energy Company, Inc. v. Dane County
[…] from imposing on a permit applicant any requirement expressly
preempted by state law.              Wisconsin Stat. § 59.70(25) preempts
county-imposed       insurance       requirements       for     pipeline       operators
that carry CGL insurance policies including pollution liability
coverage.         We therefore conclude that conditions 7 and 8 are
unenforceable under Act 55.
      ¶33    Our     conclusion        that       conditions       7     and     8   are
unenforceable       disposes    of     the    Landowners'       attempt    to    enforce
them under Wis. Stat. § 59.69(11) as well.                      Under that statute,
compliance with county zoning ordinances "may also be enforced
by injunctional order at the suit of the county or an owner of
real estate within the district affected by the regulation."

§ 59.69(11).        Enbridge disputes the Landowners' characterization
of a CUP or its conditions as "ordinances."                     We need not resolve
whether a CUP or its conditions constitute "ordinances" within
the   meaning       of    § 59.69(11)        because    Wis.