Enbridge Energy Company, Inc. v. Dane County
[…] permitted   shall  be   in   no  foreseeable  manner
                                                    (continued)
                                        25
                                                         No.   2016AP2503 & 2017AP13



issuing a CUP.        See Dane Cty. Or. § 10.255(2)(b) ("No permit

shall be granted when the zoning committee . . . determines that
the standards are not met[.]").
     ¶37    Neither   the Zoning       Committee's        obligation      to   ensure
the standards in Dane County Ordinance § 10.255 have been met,
nor its authority to impose CUP conditions, however, precludes a
reviewing    court    from   modifying       a    CUP    by    striking    unlawful
conditions.      On certiorari review under Wis. Stat. § 59.694(10),
"[t]he court may reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may
modify,    the   decision    brought    up       for    review."     § 59.694(10)
(emphasis added).      This statutory language expressly authorizes
the reviewing court on certiorari to modify the decision under

review.     In this case, the circuit court acted well within its
statutory authority to modify the County Board's decision to