Enbridge Energy Company, Inc. v. Dane County
[…] Pollution discovered on the 31st day after it happened would not be covered, even if the pollution was "abrupt or immediate" or "unexpected and unintended." The statute requires that all "sudden and accidental" events be covered, yet Enbridge's "time element" policy constrains covered events based on when they are discovered and reported.

¶62 In sum, I determine that Enbridge did not demonstrate that it "carries" insurance that includes "sudden and accidental" coverage. The condition precedent to trigger the preemptive provisions of Wis. Stat. §§ 59.69 (2)(bs) and 59.70(25) are therefore not fulfilled. Accordingly, I would affirm the court of appeals.

¶63 For the foregoing reasons, I respectfully dissent.

See also Wis. Stat. § 59.69 (2)(bs) ("As part of its approval process for granting a conditional use permit ..., a county may not impose on a permit applicant a requirement that is expressly preempted by federal or state law.").