Enbridge Energy Company, Inc. v. Dane County
[…] Enbridge Energy Co., Inc. v. Dane Cty. , No. 2016AP2503 & 2017AP13, unpublished slip op., ¶78, 2018 WL 2347124 (Wis. Ct. App. May 24, 2018). Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.

I

¶49 The majority errs in its interpretation of two key statutory terms-"carries" and "sudden and accidental." Accordingly, its determination that Enbridge "carries" the requisite insurance to trigger Act 55's preemption provisions is in error. As the court of appeals unanimously determined, Enbridge made no such showing.

¶50 Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 59.70 (25), "[a] county may not require an operator of an interstate hazardous liquid pipeline to obtain insurance if the pipeline operating company carries comprehensive general liability insurance coverage that includes coverage for sudden and accidental pollution liability." In other words, if the pipeline operating company carries CGL insurance that includes coverage for "sudden and accidental" pollution liability, then a county may not require it to "obtain" additional insurance. 1