Department of Commerce v. New York
[…] Section 141(a) provides that the Secretary

"shall, in the year 1980 and every 10 years thereafter, take a decennial census of population ... in such form and content as he may determine, including the use of sampling procedures and special surveys ." (Emphasis added.)

What this means is that the Secretary, in conducting the "census of population," has discretion to choose the form and content of the vehicles used in that project, and among the methods that he may employ, if he sees fit, are sampling and special surveys.

Section 195 is not a census-specific provision, but it does have one (important) thing to say specifically about the census: It prohibits the use of sampling "for the determination of population for purposes of apportionment of Representatives in Congress." In this one way, it qualifies the Secretary's discretion regarding the "form and content" of the vehicles used in conducting the "census of population." And that is what we meant in Department of Commerce v.