Department of Commerce v. New York
[…] That would be so because it will often not be "necessary" to obtain this information via the census rather than by some other means.

C

Another argument in favor of review relies on 13 U. S. C. § 195, which states:

"Except for the determination of population for purposes of apportionment of Representatives in Congress among the several States, the Secretary shall, if he considers it feasible, authorize the use of the statistical method known as 'sampling' in carrying out the provisions of this title."

Justice BREYER, for example, interprets this provision to mean that "the Secretary must, if feasible, obtain demographic information through a survey sent to a sample of households, rather than through the short-form census questionnaire to which every household must respond."