Department of Commerce v. New York
[…] This argument fails to take into account that the current version of § 195 was enacted as part of the same Act of Congress that included the present version of § 1418 and that the two provisions are both parts of a unified scheme regarding the use of sampling. Section 141, a provision concerned exclusively with the census, addresses the use of sampling in that particular context. I previously quoted the relevant language, but I repeat it now so that it is clearly in mind. Section 141(a) provides that the Secretary

"shall, in the year 1980 and every 10 years thereafter, take a decennial census of population ... in such form and content as he may determine, including the use of sampling procedures and special surveys ." (Emphasis added.)

What this means is that the Secretary, in conducting the "census of population," has discretion to choose the form and content of the vehicles used in that project, and among the methods that he may employ, if he sees fit, are sampling and special surveys.