United States v. Renado Smith
[…] It weighs more than 31 million pounds. Id. Despite its size, the vehicle requires only two people to operate it. Id.

While I respect and do not second-guess the government's decision not to charge Vixama with a crime, it is not technically accurate to suggest that the government had no option available to it to obtain a warrant for Vixama's arrest pretrial. HSI could have obtained an arrest warrant for Vixama for entering the United States illegally. See 8 U.S.C. § 1325(a) ("Any alien who (1) enters ... the United States at any time or place other than as designated by immigration officers ... shall, for the first commission of any such offense, be fined under title 18 or imprisoned not more than 6 months, or both ...."). Clearly, it had probable cause to do so.