In re J.W.
[…] In In re Jason C. , the issue was whether two, unmarried adults who lived in separate households could jointly petition to adopt a child. In re Jason C. , 129 N.H. at 763-64 , 533 A.2d 32 . On its face, the statutory language would have allowed the joint petition. See id . at 763, 533 A.2d 32 . One provision allowed "an unmarried adult" to adopt; another stated that singular terms in the adoption statute included "the plural when consistent with the intent of the chapter." Id . (quotations, brackets, and ellipsis omitted); see RSA 21:3 (Supp. 2018) (providing that "[w]ords importing the singular number may extend and be applied to several persons or things"). The court ruled that "it was the legislature's intent to confine adoption to applicants who will probably provide a unified and stable household for the child."