Taylor v. Burlington N. R.R. Holdings, Inc.
[…] Thus, Taylor's obesity was (a) medically diagnosed or perceived and (b) perceived to affect at least one or more body systems.

*619C. Implications beyond employment

¶45 We typically provide narrow answers to certified questions from federal courts. See, e.g., Hill v. Xerox Bus. Servs., LLC, 191 Wash.2d 751, 760, 426 P.3d 703 (2018). The court's broad holding that obesity always qualifies as an impairment under the plain language of the WLAD has potentially far-reaching consequences beyond those considered in this case.

¶46 As an example, RCW 49.60.215 makes it an unfair practice "to commit an act which directly or indirectly results in any distinction, restriction, or discrimination ... in any place of public resort, accommodation, assemblage, or amusement" because of the presence of a disability. A place of public accommodation must reasonably accommodate "the known physical, sensory, or mental limitations of a person with a disability."