Harold Lampley and Rene Frost v. The Missouri Commission on Human Rights and Alisa Warren
[…] And, because this case can be disposed of entirely as a routine application of the pleading standards, the principal opinion should not have gone on to consider other issues such as whether Pittman v. Cook Paper Recycling Corp. , 478 S.W.3d 479 (Mo. App. 2015), was wrongly decided and whether sex discrimination *31can be proved by evidence of "sex stereotyping."

The analysis of Frost's allegations is similar but somewhat different because her claim is that she was discriminated against based on her association with Lampley. Under section 213.070, "It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice ... [t]o discriminate in any manner against any other person because of such person's association with any person protected by this chapter." § 213.070. Because Lampley adequately alleges a claim of sex discrimination under the MHRA - which Frost re-alleges in her Amended Charge - Frost was required to allege sufficient ultimate facts to show: (1) she suffered an act of discrimination prohibited by section 213.070; (2) she is