Default Recoveries v. Shen CA2/5
[…] Superior Court (1996) 45 Cal.App.4th 1126, 1133 (Kott).) That is, “the Convention does not apply to situations in which the whereabouts of the defendant cannot be ascertained despite reasonable diligence.” (People v. Parcel No. 056–500–09 (1997) 58 Cal.App.4th 120, 124–125.) Even when the Hague Convention does not apply, state law may nonetheless require transmittal abroad as a necessary part of service. (Rockefeller, supra, 9 Cal.5th at p. 145.) In California, section 413.10 governs service of summons, and the statute explicitly requires plaintiffs to serve any defendant outside the United States in accordance with the Hague Convention.7 Thus, 7 “Except as otherwise provided by statute, a summons shall be served on a person: . . . Outside the United States, as provided in this chapter or as directed by the court in which the action is pending, or, if the court before or after service finds that the service is reasonably calculated to give actual notice, as prescribed by the law of the place where the person is served or as directed by the foreign authority in response to a letter rogatory. These rules are subject to the provisions of the 17 when the Convention applies to a California proceeding, failure “ ‘to comply with the Hague Service Convention procedures voids the service even though it was [otherwise] made in compliance with California law.