ANTOINETTE WINDHURST V. ADOC, ET AL.
[…] Under this
statute, doctors, nurse practitioners, and nurses are included as health
professionals. Though statutory references to “persons” generally include
both legal entities and natural persons, see A.R.S. § 1-215(29), § 32-3201(2)
only refers to natural persons and we decline to apply a statute governing
individual licenses to a legal entity. See generally Fleming v. State Dep’t of
Pub. Safety, 237 Ariz. 414, 417 ¶ 12 (2015) (refusing to apply a meaning that
“leads to impossible or absurd results”) (quoting Orca Commc’ns Unlimited,
LLC v. Noder, 236 Ariz. 180, 182 ¶ 9 (2014)).
¶18 Section 12-2604 also distinguishes between “health
professional[s]” and institutional entities. Section 12-2604(B) expressly
applies to “health care institution[s].” It reads, in relevant part: “If the
defendant is a health care institution that employs a health professional
against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered, the provisions
of subsection A apply as if the health professional were the party or
defendant.” § 12-2604(B). This section applies when an institution is a
defendant in a negligence action based on the actions of a health
professional it employs. If an institution could be a “health professional,”
§ 12-2604(B) would be superfluous. It therefore follows that, under