In re Kh.M. and Ky.M., Minors, ) Appeal from the
[…] Under section 2-14(d),
the time limits may be waived by the consent of all parties and approved by the trial court, which
respondent has conceded occurred on October 19, 2022. 705 ILCS 405/2-14(d) (West 2020).
¶ 40 In enacting the Juvenile Court Act, the legislature recognized that serious delay in the
adjudication of abuse, neglect, or dependency cases can cause harm to the minor and his or her
family, and delay can frustrate “the health, safety and best interests of the minor and the effort to
establish permanent homes for children in need.” 705 ILCS 405/2-14(a) (West 2020). The
purpose of section 2-14 and the intent of the Juvenile Court Act is to insure that the State of
Illinois:
“will act in a just and speedy manner to determine the best interests of the minor,
including providing for the safety of the minor, identifying families in need,
reunifying families where the minor can be cared for at home without
14
No. 1-23-0261
endangering the minor’s health or safety and it is in the best interests of the minor,
and, if reunification is not consistent with the health, safety and best interests of
the minor, finding another permanent home for the minor.” 705 ILCS 405/2-14(a)
(West 2020).
¶ 41 Respondent does not challenge the trial court’s findings that the minors were abused and
neglected and that it was in their best interest to be made wards of the court. Rather, respondent