In re Kh.M. and Ky.M., Minors, ) Appeal from the
[…] while still complying with the service requirements under the Juvenile Court Act. She noted that
section 2-16 related to “governing notice by certified mail or publication.” Under Rule 341(h)(7),
“[p]oints not argued are forfeited and shall not be raised in the reply brief.” Ill. S. Ct. R.
341(h)(7). Since respondent did not assert this argument regarding the notice by publication
requirements under section 2-16 in her opening brief, this argument has been forfeited.
¶ 56 Forfeiture aside, respondent fails to acknowledge that the second part of the sentence
from section 2-16(2), which provides:
“Notice by publication is not required in any case when the person alleged to have
legal custody of the minor has been served with summons personally or by
21
No. 1-23-0261
certified mail, but the court may not enter any order or judgment against any
person who cannot be served with process other than by publication unless notice
by publication is given or unless that person appears.” 705 ILCS 405/2-16(2)
(West 2020).
¶ 57 Without serving the unknown putative father(s) by publication, any order regarding the
minors’ adjudication or disposition could not be entered and the court could not consider all
parents in the same proceeding.