In re Kh.M. and Ky.M., Minors, ) Appeal from the
[…] When DNA testing determined that he was not the father for either Kh.M. or Ky.M., respondent
was unable to provide a name for another putative father. Without that information, the State was
required to effectuate service by publication. The adjudicatory hearing was conducted after the
service was completed for Ky.M.’s putative father with time for an individual to appear. Absent
service by publication, the trial court could not enter any order or judgment against the unknown
18
No. 1-23-0261
putative father(s). 705 ILCS 405/2-16(2) (West 2020) (“the court may not enter any order or
judgment against any person who cannot be served with process other than by publication unless
notice by publication is given”). While not acknowledging her own role, we find respondent’s
conduct caused virtually all of the delays in these proceedings, including her initial naming of
D.M. as the father of the minors, her failure to supply the name of any possible putative father(s)