DMS COMPANIES v. HERNANDEZ, et.al.
[…] to A.R.S. § 12-2101.01(A)(1).
DISCUSSION
¶10 It is undisputed that the APA did not contain a general
provision to arbitrate. However, Hernandez argues the superior court
erred by denying the motion to compel arbitration because section 2.06 was
an arbitration provision.
¶11 “The trial court’s review on a motion to compel arbitration is
limited to the determination as to whether an arbitration agreement exists.”
Est. of Decamacho ex rel. Guthrie v. La Solana Care & Rehab, Inc., 234 Ariz. 18,
20, ¶ 8 (App. 2014) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). See also
A.R.S. § 12-3006(B) (superior court “shall decide whether an agreement to
arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate.”);
A.R.S. § 12-3007(C) (“If the court finds that there is no enforceable
agreement, it may not order the parties to arbitrate . . . .”). “We must defer,
absent clear error, to the factual findings upon which the trial court’s
4
DMS COMPANIES v. HERNANDEZ, et.al.
Decision of the Court