DMS COMPANIES v. HERNANDEZ, et.al.
[…] an arbitration or used some language that could be
reasonably construed as an arbitration agreement. They did
not do so.
¶17 Even if the amended complaint placed section 2.06 in dispute,
as Hernandez argues, section 2.06 did not require arbitration. In section
2.06 of the APA, the parties referred to accountant Grant Thornton as a
“Third Party Auditor” rather than an “arbitrator,” “judge,” or “sole
adjudicator,” and referred to the work to be performed by Grant Thornton
as a “review”2 rather than an “arbitration,” “adjudication,” or “dispute
resolution.” Nor does section 2.06 refer to an “award.” See Penton Bus.
2 A “review” is a form of attest service performed by a certified public
accountant. See A.R.S. § 32-701(3)(b) (attest services include “[r]eviews of
financial statements to be performed in accordance with the statements on
standards for accounting and review services adopted by the American
institute of certified public accountants.”).
6
DMS COMPANIES v. HERNANDEZ, et.al.
Decision of the Court
Media Holdings, LLC v. Informa PLC, 252 A.3d 445, 458 (Del. Ch. 2018) (“An
expert determination—whether by an appraiser, an auditor, or a different
type of expert—is not an arbitration unless the parties specifically designate