2023 IL App (1st) 230740
[…] prohibited by *** [the] Act.” Advocate argues that section 13.5 of the Act expressly bars the
plaintiff’s claim. The plaintiff argues that the provisions of section 13.5 will not bar her action
absent proof that Advocate’s Immunization Policy “was intended to stop the spread of COVID.”
She contends that the applicability of section 13.5 is a question of fact, the resolution of which is
inappropriate in the context of a motion to dismiss.
¶9 This case comes to us on appeal from an order dismissing the plaintiff’s complaint pursuant
to section 2-619(a)(9) of the Code which provides for involuntary dismissal in cases where “the
claim asserted against the defendant is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect
of or defeating the claim.” 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2022). Our review is de novo. Kedzie
& 103rd Currency Exchange Inc. v. Hodge, 156 Ill. 2d 112, 116 (1993). In conducting that review,
we accept as true all well-pleaded facts in the plaintiff’s complaint and draw all reasonable