USCA11 Case: 21-14476 Document: 51-1 Date Filed: 10/12/2023 Page: 1 of 41
[…] 21-14476 Opinion of the Court 5
inform decision makers and the public of reasonable alternatives
that would avoid or minimize adverse impacts or enhance the
quality of the human environment.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.1. EISs must
go through a public comment period. See, e.g., id. § 1506.11(d)
(“[A]gencies shall allow at least 45 days for comments on draft
[EISs].”).
Second, for proposed actions that are “not likely to have
significant effects or [for which] the significance of the effects is
unknown,” an Environmental Assessment (“EA”) should be
prepared rather than an EIS. Id. § 1501.5. EAs essentially serve an
intermediary function—requiring that the agency “[b]riefly
provide sufficient evidence and analysis for determining whether
to prepare an [EIS] or a finding of no significant impact
[(“FONSI”)] . . . .” Id. § 1501.5(c)(1). In other words, EAs inform
an agency as to whether a more in-depth analysis is needed because
the proposed action will have significant effects—leading to an
EIS—or whether no further study is needed because the proposed