IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] three new defendants to count I (Clabaugh, Reisetter, and Dixon), and deleted
count III (the free-speech constitutional claim). The amendment made no sub-
stantive change to count II.
In the midst of all this, the new qualified immunity statute was enacted on
June 17, 2021. See 2021 Iowa Acts ch. 183, §§ 12, 16 (codified at Iowa Code
§ 669.14A (2022)). It went into effect that same day. Id. § 16. Iowa Code section
669.14A(2) codified a substantive qualified immunity protection that made the
state and state agencies immune from liability from certain tort claims. Section
669.14A(3) introduced a heightened pleading requirement for tort claims against
the state, requiring plaintiffs to “state with particularity the circumstances con-
stituting the violation and that the law was clearly established at the time of the
alleged violation.” The statutory remedy is severe: “Failure to plead a plausible
violation or failure to plead that the law was clearly established at the time of the
alleged violation shall result in dismissal with prejudice.” Id.
In our recent decision in Nahas v. Polk County, we addressed a similar