IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] plaintiff’s claim for wrongful discharge could proceed against two other employ-
ees who had encouraged the employer’s director of human resources to fire the
plaintiff even though the two were not his supervisors and lacked independent
power to fire him. Id. at 33–34.
We focused on the text of the Iowa Civil Rights Act, which makes it a dis-
criminatory practice for “[a]ny person to . . . retaliate against another person in
any of the rights protected against discrimination.” Id. at 34–35 (omission in
original) (emphasis added) (quoting Iowa Code § 216.11(2)). Iowa Code section
216.11(1) draws a wider circle still, making it a discriminatory practice “to inten-
tionally aid, abet, compel, or coerce another person to engage in any of the prac-
tices declared unfair or discriminatory by this chapter.” In permitting the plain-
tiff’s claims to proceed against the two nonsupervisory employees, we interpreted
the Act’s language to impose liability based “not on the individual’s title or gen-
eralized authority over employment decisions but on the individual’s personal