State v. Hipsher
[…] California, 395 U.S. 752, 89 S.Ct. 2034 (1969). In order for a search to be conducted pursuant to this exception, the arrest must be lawful. Id. {¶ 12} R.C. 2935.03 cloaks law enforcement officers with authority to conduct warrantless arrests in certain situations. Under R.C. 2935.03(A)(1), a law enforcement officer is authorized to arrest without a warrant "a person found violating" a law within the officer's jurisdiction.1 The Ohio Supreme Court has interpreted the phrase "found violating" to mean that law enforcement officers are authorized to make a warrantless arrest for a 1. R.C. 2935.03(A)(1) provides in pertinent part that a law enforcement officer "shall arrest and detain, until a warrant can be obtained, a person found violating, within the limits of the political subdivision in which the officer is appointed, employed, or elected, a law of this state, an ordinance of a municipal corporation, or a resolution of a township." -4- Warren CA2023-04-033 misdemeanor when they view the commission of the offense, i.e., the offense is committed in the arresting officer's presence. See State v. Lewis, 550 Ohio St. 179 (1893) (interpreting R.S. 7129, the precursor statute to R.C. 2935.03[A][1]); State v.