TORRES, ET AL V. JAI DINING
[…] dram-shop action: “Tavern owners . . . may be held liable when they sell
liquor to an intoxicated patron or customer under circumstances where the
licensee or his employees know or should know that such conduct creates
an unreasonable risk of harm to others.” Id. at 513. The Court then invited
the legislature to weigh in, stating “[i]f we are mistaken in [creating a dram-
shop action], it is possibly within the legislative power to confer upon the
liquor industry some special benefit exempting it from liability.” Id. 2
¶21 The legislature responded by enacting A.R.S. §§ 4-311 and
-312 in 1986. Section 4-311(A) imposes liability upon a liquor licensee that
serves alcohol to a patron who is “obviously intoxicated,” § 4-311(A)(1),
which is defined as being “inebriated to such an extent that a person's
physical faculties are substantially impaired and the impairment is shown
by significantly uncoordinated physical action or significant physical
dysfunction that would have been obvious to a reasonable person,”
2 This invitation is hard to square with the dissent’s conclusion that the
common law dram-shop action recognized in Ontiveros is protected by the
anti-abrogation clause. Infra ¶¶ 65, 78. Especially because the Ontiveros
Court, through its author, Justice Feldman, who also authored Boswell and