TORRES, ET AL V. JAI DINING
[…] We do not overrule either
case—stare decisis is not implicated.
¶15 We reject the dicta from Boswell and Hazine because it
undermines the legislature’s role in developing and restricting tort causes
of action that are unprotected by the anti-abrogation clause. The Arizona
Constitution does not vest the power to develop tort law solely in the
judiciary. See generally Ariz. Const. art. 6. The constitution gives the
legislature plenary authority to develop the laws of this state, including tort
law, subject only to constitutional constraints. Ariz. Const. art. 4, pt. 1, § 1
(“The legislative authority of the state shall be vested in the legislature.”).
Indeed, pursuant to this power, the legislature limited Arizona common
law to the extent it conflicts with our constitution or statutes. A.R.S. § 1-201
(“The common law only so far as it is . . . not repugnant to . . . the
constitution or laws of this state . . . is adopted and shall be the rule of
decision in all courts of this state.” (emphasis added)); see also Hageman v.
Vanderdoes, 15 Ariz. 312, 319–21 (1914) (relying on a precursor to § 1-201 as
its basis for a common law decision). Although the dissent posits that “the
framers [of the Arizona Constitution] fully expected the Court to develop