PHH Mortgage Corp. v. Restrepo
[…] property must have passed pursuant to a final judgment; (2) the right, title, and interest in the

       property must have passed to a person or entity who is not a party to the action; and (3) the

       litigating party must have failed to perfect a stay of judgment within the time allowed for filing a

       notice of appeal. Steinbrecher, 197 Ill. 2d at 523-24.

¶ 25          Similar protection is contained in the section of the Code that applies to petitions for

       relief from judgment. Specifically, section 2-1401(e) of the Code provides, in pertinent part, that:

                      “Unless lack of jurisdiction affirmatively appears from the record proper, the

                      vacation or modification of an order or judgment pursuant to the provisions of this

                      Section does not affect the right, title, or interest in or to any real or personal

                      property of any person, not a party to the original action, acquired for value after

                      the entry of the order or judgment but before the filing of the petition, nor affect

                      any right of any person not a party to the original action under any certificate of

                      sale issued before the filing of the petition, pursuant to a sale based on the order

                      or judgment.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(e) (West 2022).

¶ 26          A somewhat related protection is provided in the context of a mortgage foreclosure case

       under section 15-1509(c) of the Mortgage Foreclosure Law, which states that the vesting of title