COMMONWEALTH vs. THANH DU.
[…] amounts, give rise to such an inference. Contrast Mitchell, 468
Mass. at 426; Hearns, 467 Mass. at 715-716; Davis, 83 Mass. App.
Ct. at 490-491.
For these reasons, we conclude that the interceptions in
this case violated the statute. We accordingly turn to the
statute's exclusionary provision to consider the appropriate
remedy. Where, as here, an oral or wire communication has been
unlawfully intercepted, the statute permits a criminal defendant
to "move to suppress the contents of any intercepted wire or
oral communication or evidence derived therefrom." G. L.
c. 272, § 99 P. "Contents" is broadly defined as "any
information concerning the identity of the parties to such
communication or the existence, contents, substance, purport, or
meaning of that communication." G. L. c. 272, § 99 B 5. The
definition extends beyond the words of the communication itself
or an aural recording of it.17 It may "mean simply that not only
17This is one of several points of distinction between the
wiretap statute and Title III of the Omnibus Crime Control and