COMMONWEALTH vs. THANH DU.
[…] 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/14-2(a)(1); Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud.
Proc. § 10-402(c)(3); Mont. Code Ann. § 45-8-213(1)(c); N.H.
Rev. Stat. Ann. § 570-A:2(I); Or. Rev. Stat. § 165.540(1)(c); 18
Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5704(4); Wash. Rev. Code § 9.73.030(1).
Massachusetts is often colloquially referred to as a
11
"two-party consent" jurisdiction, but it is more accurate to
describe it as an all-party consent jurisdiction. See Ferch,
Secretly Recording Public Officials: Challenges to the
Massachusetts Wiretap Act, 65 Bos. B.J. 43, 43 (Summer 2021).
10
omitted]); Commonwealth v. Gordon, 422 Mass. 816, 833 (1996)
(same).
With a few exceptions contained in G. L. c. 272, § 99 D,12
none of which are invoked in this case, the statute prohibits
12 That subsection provides as follows:
"D. Exemptions.
"1. Permitted interception of wire or oral
communications.
It shall not be a violation of this section –-
"a. for an operator of a switchboard, or an officer,
employee, or agent of any communication common carrier, whose
facilities are used in the transmission of a wire
communication, to intercept, disclose, or use that
communication in the normal course of his employment while
engaged in any activity which is a necessary incident to the
rendition of service or to the protection of the rights or
property of the carrier of such communication, or which is
necessary to prevent the use of such facilities in violation
of section fourteen A of chapter two hundred and sixty-nine of
the general laws; provided, that said communication common
carriers shall not utilize service observing or random
monitoring except for mechanical or service quality control
checks.
"b. for persons to possess an office intercommunication
system which is used in the ordinary course of their business
or to use such office intercommunication system in the
ordinary course of their business.
"c. for investigative and law enforcement officers of
the United States of America to violate the provisions of this
section if acting pursuant to authority of the laws of the
United States and within the scope of their authority.
"d. for any person duly authorized to make specified
interceptions by a warrant issued pursuant to this section.
11
the "interception" of "any wire or oral communication." G. L.
c. 272, § 99 C 1. Because each of these terms bears on the
analysis of this case, we pause to examine them in detail before
proceeding further.
An "oral communication" is defined as "speech, except such
speech as is transmitted over the public air waves by radio or
other similar device." G. L. c. 272, § 99 B 2. A "'wire
communication' means any communication made in whole or in part
through the use of facilities for the transmission of
communications by the aid of wire, cable, or other like
connection between the point of origin and the point of
reception." G. L. c. 272, § 99 B 1. The term "wire
communication" includes transmissions made over cellular
networks, and "is broad enough to cover non-oral electronic
"e. for investigative or law enforcement officers to
violate the provisions of this section for the purposes of
ensuring the safety of any law enforcement officer or agent
thereof who is acting in an undercover capacity, or as a
witness for the commonwealth; provided, however, that any such
interception which is not otherwise permitted by this section
shall be deemed unlawful for purposes of paragraph P.
"f. for a financial institution to record telephone
communications with its corporate or institutional trading
partners in the ordinary course of its business; provided,
however, that such financial institution shall establish and
maintain a procedure to provide semi-annual written notice to
its corporate and institutional trading partners that
telephone communications over designated lines will be
recorded."
12
transmissions." Commonwealth v. Moody, 466 Mass. 196, 208
(2013).
"The term 'interception' means to secretly hear, secretly
record, or aid another to secretly hear or secretly record the
contents of any wire or oral communication through the use of
any intercepting device by any person other than a person given
prior authority by all parties to such communication," G. L.
c. 272, § 99 B 4, except where the interception is made by a law
enforcement officer in the course of investigating a "designated
offense,"13 see G. L. c. 272, § 99 B 7, committed in connection
with organized crime "if the officer is a party to such
communication or has been given prior authorization to record or
transmit the communication by such a party" (one-party consent
exception). G. L. c. 272, § 99 B 4. "Organized crime . . .
consists of a continuing conspiracy among highly organized and
disciplined groups to engage in supplying illegal goods and
services." G. L. c. 272, § 99 A, first par.
13Designated offenses are "arson, assault and battery with
a dangerous weapon, extortion, bribery, burglary, embezzlement,
forgery, gaming in violation of [G. L. c. 271], intimidation of
a witness or juror, kidnapping, larceny, lending of money or
things of value in violation of the general laws, mayhem,
murder, any offense involving the possession or sale of a
narcotic or harmful drug, perjury, prostitution, robbery,
subornation of perjury, any violation of this section, being an
accessory to any of the foregoing offenses and conspiracy or
attempt or solicitation to commit any of the foregoing
offenses." G. L. c. 272, § 99 B 7.
13
"To show a nexus to organized crime, there must be some
evidence of an ongoing illegal business operation. The
Commonwealth also must demonstrate a high degree of
discipline and organization among the suspected members of
the criminal enterprise.