Mark O'Hara Wright v. Andrew C. Graves, Esq.
[…] CSX Transp., Inc., 293 Va. 212, 216 (2017)). A plaintiff alleging legal malpractice in the handling of a “civil matter” must plead facts showing “the existence of an attorney-client relationship which gave rise to a duty, breach of that duty by the defendant attorney, and that the [pecuniary] damages claimed by the plaintiff client [were] proximately caused by the defendant attorney’s breach.” Desetti v. Chester, 290 Va. 50, 56 (2015) (first alteration in original) (quoting Shevlin Smith v. McLaughlin, 289 Va. 241, 253 (2015)); see Code § 54.1-3906 (“Every attorney shall be liable to his client for any damage sustained by the client through the neglect of his duty as such attorney.”). Graves’s demurrer did not challenge that Wright had pleaded those elements. But “a legal malpractice plaintiff who alleges that malpractice occurred during the course of a criminal matter has additional burdens of pleading.”