United States v. Gates
[…] Gates represented that she herself would receive sexual gratification from the acts
4
described. When speaking with the police, Gates admitted that she and Perry had
sexually abused V-1 approximately four times over the preceding year and a half.
In March 2021, Gates waived her right to an indictment and pleaded guilty
– without a plea agreement – to three counts of an information: one count of
conspiracy to sexually exploit a child, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2251(a) and (e)
(Count One), and two counts of sexual exploitation of a child, in violation of
18 U.S.C. § 2251(a) (Counts Two and Three). Counts Two and Three alleged that,
on two separate occasions (as reflected in the photographs recovered from Perry’s
devices), Gates used a minor victim “to engage in sexually explicit conduct for the
purpose of producing visual depictions of such conduct.” Id. at 13–14.
As set forth in Gates’s PSR, the Probation Office calculated an adjusted
offense level of fifty-one for Gates’s conduct. The Probation Office arrived at this
offense level by concluding, among other things, that none of the three counts