State ex rel. Butler v. Indus. Comm.
[…] Indus. Comm. of Ohio, __ Ohio St.3d , 2023-Ohio-2213, ¶ 16. Under the judicially-created doctrine of voluntary abandonment, “when a workers’ compensation claimant voluntarily removes [themselves] from [their] former position of employment for reasons unrelated to a workplace injury, [the claimant] is no longer eligible for [TTD] compensation, even if the claimant remains disabled at the time of [their] separation from employment.” State ex rel. Klein v. Precision Excavating & Grading Co., 155 Ohio St.3d 78, 2018-Ohio-3890, ¶ 29. {¶ 38} Effective September 15, 2020, H.B. 81 amended R.C. 4123.56 by adding division (F), which provides: If an employee is unable to work or suffers a wage loss as the direct result of an impairment arising from an injury or occupational disease, the employee is entitled to receive compensation under this section, provided the employee is otherwise qualified. If an employee is not working or has suffered a wage loss as the direct result of reasons unrelated to the allowed injury or occupational disease, the employee is not eligible to receive compensation under this section. It is the intent of the general assembly to supersede any previous judicial decision that applied the doctrine of voluntary abandonment to a claim brought under this section. R.C. 4123.56(F). Claims pending on or arising after the effective date are subject to the provisions of R.C. 4123.56(F). State ex rel. Autozone Stores, Inc. v. Indus. Comm. of Ohio, 10th Dist. No. 21AP-294, 2023-Ohio-633, ¶ 8, fn. 1; Pratt, 2022-Ohio-4111, ¶ 10, fn. 2; H.B. 81, Section 3. C. Application {¶ 39} Butler argues the commission abused its discretion and erred as a matter of law under R.C. 4123.56(F) by granting TTD compensation following Crow’s voluntary resignation causing unemployment for reasons unrelated to the allowed injury. Butler’s No. 22AP-274 12 arguments fail to account for the changes wrought by the addition of R.C. 4123.56(F), most notably including the abrogation of the voluntary abandonment doctrine. {¶ 40} In Autozone, this court considered the operation of R.C. 4123.56(F).