KESTENBAUM v. FORD, et al.
[…] That concern could have
formed the basis for a motion for a “good cause” extension of the time to
file the affidavit, but Kestenbaum elected not to bring such a motion.
Despite not raising that issue below, he contends the court should have
extended the compliance date until he could gather more information for
the affidavit. However, the court “has broad discretion in ruling on
disclosure and discovery matters, and we will not disturb its ruling absent
an abuse of discretion.” Link v. Pima Cnty., 193 Ariz. 336, 338, ¶ 3 (App.
1998) (citation omitted).
¶14 Under § 12-2602, if the claimant certifies that expert testimony
is necessary, “the claimant shall serve a preliminary expert opinion
affidavit with the initial disclosures that are required by [Arizona Rule of
Civil Procedure] 26.1.” A.R.S. § 12-2602(B). “The court may extend the time
for compliance with this section on application and good cause shown.”
A.R.S. § 12-2602(C). But if the claimant and the licensed professional