A.M.D. v. A.L.R, Aplts.
[…] 23 Pa. C.S. § 5325(3), 1 to file and pursue an action for partial physical custody of their

grandchildren is a collateral order appealable as of right under Pennsylvania Rule of

Appellate Procedure 313, Pa.R.A.P. 313 (Rule 313). For the reasons that follow, we hold

that such an order is not a collateral order, and, therefore, we affirm the Superior Court’s

order quashing this appeal.

       This matter arises out of an action for custody of E.J.R. and A.L.R. (collectively,

the Children).        In August 2017, A.L.R. (Father) and T.A.D-R. (Mother) (collectively,

1 Section 5325(3) of the Domestic Relations Code, titled “Standing for partial physical

custody and supervised physical custody,” provides, in relevant part: “[G]randparents . . .
may file an action . . . for partial physical custody . . . when the child has, for a period of
at least 12 consecutive months, resided with the grandparent . . . , excluding brief
temporary absences of the child from the home, and is removed from the home by the
parents . . . . ”
Parents) began residing with J.C.D., III, and A.M.D. (collectively, Grandparents), Mother’s

parents, at their home in York County, Pennsylvania.           While Parents resided at

Grandparents’ home, the Children were born to Parents: E.J.R. in April 2019, and A.L.R.