#29744-r-SPM
[…] ineffective is cognizable in a habeas corpus proceeding.
[¶10.] “Habeas corpus can be used only to review (1) whether the court has
jurisdiction of the crime and the person of the defendant; (2) whether the sentence
was authorized by law; and (3) in certain cases whether an incarcerated defendant
has been deprived of basic constitutional rights. Habeas corpus is not a remedy to
correct irregular procedures, rather, habeas corpus reaches only jurisdictional
error.” Piper v. Weber, 2009 S.D. 66, ¶ 7, 771 N.W.2d 352, 355 (quoting Steichen v.
Weber, 2009 S.D. 4, ¶ 4, 760 N.W.2d 381, 386). SDCL 21-27-16 specifies seven
statutory grounds upon which habeas relief may be premised. 2
2. SDCL 21-27-16 provides:
If it appears on the return of a writ of habeas corpus that the applicant
is in custody by virtue of process from any court legally constituted, he
can be discharged only for one or more of the following causes:
(1) When the court has exceeded the limit of its jurisdiction,
either as to the matter, place, sum, or person;
(2) Where, though the original imprisonment was lawful, yet by
some act, omission, or event, which has subsequently taken
place, the party has become entitled to his discharge;
(3) Where the process is defective in some substantial form
required by law;
(4) Where the process, though in proper form, has been issued in
a case or under circumstances where the laws do not allow
process or orders for imprisonment or arrest to issue;
(5) When, although in proper form, the process has been issued
or executed by a person either unauthorized to issue or execute
the same, or where the person having the custody of the
applicant, under the process, is not the person empowered by
law to detain him;
(6) Where the process appears to have been obtained by fraud,
false pretense, or bribery;
(continued . . .)
-4-
#29744
[¶11.] Lee’s claim for habeas relief is entirely premised on a denial of a
“right” to effective habeas counsel. There is no federal constitutional right to
counsel “when mounting collateral attacks upon their convictions.” Pennsylvania v.