Lee v. Weber
[…] Rather, Lee in effect seeks to use Rule 60(b) to revive his ability to seek a certificate of probable cause to proceed with what would otherwise be a time-barred appeal challenging the merits of Judge Kean’s order quashing his original petition for a writ of habeas corpus. 6 Under SDCL 21-27-18.1, the Legislature has made clear that “[a] final judgment or order entered under this chapter may not be reviewed by the Supreme Court of this state on appeal unless the circuit judge who renders the judgment or a justice of the Supreme Court issues a certificate of probable cause that an appealable issue exists.” (Emphasis added.) Further, “[a] motion seeking issuance of a certificate of probable cause shall be filed within thirty days from the date the final judgment or order is entered.” Id.