#29744-r-SPM
[…] -14-
#29744
[¶32.] Here, while Lee contends that his request for Rule 60(b) relief is
warranted because his prior habeas counsel failed to timely request a certificate of
probable cause or to advise him to do so on his own, these alleged attorney errors do
not constitute a defect in the integrity of the habeas proceeding. Rather, Lee in
effect seeks to use Rule 60(b) to revive his ability to seek a certificate of probable
cause to proceed with what would otherwise be a time-barred appeal challenging
the merits of Judge Kean’s order quashing his original petition for a writ of habeas
corpus. 6 Under SDCL 21-27-18.1, the Legislature has made clear that “[a] final
judgment or order entered under this chapter may not be reviewed by the Supreme
Court of this state on appeal unless the circuit judge who renders the judgment or a
justice of the Supreme Court issues a certificate of probable cause that an
appealable issue exists.” (Emphasis added.) Further, “[a] motion seeking issuance
of a certificate of probable cause shall be filed within thirty days from the date the
final judgment or order is entered.” Id. Lee’s Rule 60(b) motion, seeking a second