#29744-r-SPM
[…] a right to effective assistance of counsel that is cognizable as an independent
ground for habeas relief.” As the Jackson Court explained, “ineffective assistance of
counsel at a prior habeas proceeding is not alone enough for relief in a later habeas
action.” Id. ¶ 17, 637 N.W.2d at 23 (emphasis added); see also id. ¶ 26, 637 N.W.2d
at 24 (Konenkamp, J., concurring specially) (“the ineffectiveness of habeas counsel
is only germane to the extent that habeas counsel may have failed to elicit the
original invalidity”). The Legislature’s later enactment in SDCL 21-27-4, providing
that “[t]he ineffectiveness or incompetence of counsel, whether retained or
appointed, during any collateral post-conviction proceeding is not grounds for relief
under this chapter[,]” aligns with this directive in Jackson. (Emphasis added.)
[¶24.] I further agree with the majority opinion that “Lee is not attempting to
assert any previously omitted habeas claim related to the original criminal
conviction[,]” and, as such, the circuit court should have dismissed Lee’s second