#29744-r-SPM
[…] Id.
[¶12.] Lee asserts that Jackson v. Weber, established a right to effective
habeas counsel that can be vindicated as its own claim in a subsequent habeas
corpus proceeding. 2001 S.D. 30, 637 N.W.2d 19. It does not. Our review of
Jackson reveals a much narrower holding. Jackson filed a petition for habeas
corpus, which the court denied. Jackson filed a subsequent habeas corpus action in
which he asserted that his counsel in the first habeas proceeding was ineffective
because he did not raise a jurisdictional issue relating to the underlying criminal
prosecution. At the time, SDCL 21-27-16.1 (repealed by 2012 S.D. Sess. Laws ch.
118, § 6) was in effect and provided:
All grounds for relief available to a petitioner under this chapter
shall be raised in his original, supplemental or amended
application. Any ground not raised . . . may not be the basis for
a subsequent application, unless the court finds grounds for
relief asserted which for reasonable cause were omitted or
inadequately raised in the original, supplemental, or amended
application.
(Emphasis added.) The narrow issue resolved by Jackson was whether a showing of
ineffective habeas counsel could constitute “reasonable cause” to overcome the
________________________
(. . . continued)
(7) Where there is no general law nor any judgment, order, or