#29744-r-SPM
[…] SDCL 21-27-18.1, 1 SDCL 21-27-4, and SDCL 15-6-12(b)(5). The State argued that
the circuit court lacked jurisdiction because Lee did not have the right to effective
assistance of habeas counsel. The State also contended that the circuit court lacked
“jurisdiction and authority to re-enter an order granting habeas based on an
ineffective assistance of counsel to reinstate an appeal after the appeal has been
defaulted for failure to request a certificate of probable cause within the appropriate
time frame.” Lastly, the State argued that Lee could not claim that he was deprived
1. SDCL 21-27-18.1 provides in relevant part:
A motion seeking issuance of a certificate of probable cause shall
be filed within thirty days from the date the final judgment or
order is entered.
-2-
#29744
of a constitutional or statutory right because he does not have a right to appeal an
adverse habeas determination under SDCL 21-27-18.1.
[¶7.] At a hearing on October 8, 2019, the circuit court appointed new
counsel for Lee. On January 16, 2020, Lee filed a motion under SDCL 15-6-60(b)(6),
asking the court (CIV04-2065) to enter an order vacating and reentering Judge
Kean’s 2003 order quashing the writ entered in CIV99-2609 to allow him the
opportunity to file a motion for certificate of probable cause to appeal. The circuit
court denied the State’s motion to dismiss with an order filed on March 11, 2020.
[¶8.] On July 23, 2021, the State filed a second motion to dismiss. The State
again claimed that Lee did not have a right to effective assistance of counsel for his
discretionary habeas appeal. Additionally, the State argued that Lee’s habeas
petition in CIV04-2065 was barred by the time limitation imposed in SDCL 21-27-
3.3. Lastly, the State argued that SDCL 15-6-60(b) could not be used to create
jurisdiction that was previously extinguished by Lee’s failure to request a certificate
of probable cause within the time statutorily authorized. Specifically, the State
argued that after the expiration of the statutory 30-day period for filing a motion for
a certificate of probable cause under SDCL 21-27-18.1, no court had the authority to
issue a certificate of probable cause.
[¶9.] The circuit court filed an order denying the State’s second motion to
dismiss on August 12, 2021. This Court granted the State’s request for permission
for allowance of appeal from an intermediate order.
-3-
#29744
Decision
Whether Lee’s claim that his habeas counsel was