Lee v. Weber
[…] As the Jackson Court explained, “ineffective assistance of counsel at a prior habeas proceeding is not alone enough for relief in a later habeas action.” Id. ¶ 17, 637 N.W.2d at 23 (emphasis added); see also id. ¶ 26, 637 N.W.2d at 24 (Konenkamp, J., concurring specially) (“the ineffectiveness of habeas counsel is only germane to the extent that habeas counsel may have failed to elicit the original invalidity”). The Legislature’s later enactment in SDCL 21-27-4, providing that “[t]he ineffectiveness or incompetence of counsel, whether retained or appointed, during any collateral post-conviction proceeding is not grounds for relief under this chapter[,]” aligns with this directive in Jackson. (Emphasis added.)