considered and rejected by this Court in United States v. Puma, 596 F. Supp. 3d 90 (D.D.C.
[…] employee of the United States . . . that is, Officer A.W., an officer
from the United States Capitol Police Department, while such
officer or employee was engaged in or on account of the
performance of official duties, and where the acts in violation of this
section involve physical contact with the victim and the intent to
commit another felony.
Indictment at 2.
Like his arguments as to Count Two, Mr. Warnagiris argues that Count Three
should be dismissed both because it fails to state an offense and because it lacks the requisite
specificity. See Counts One and Three Mot. at 1.
3
Section 111(a) makes reference to “any person designated in section 1114 of this
title.” 18 U.S.C. § 111(a). Section 1114 prohibits the killing or attempted killing of “any officer
or employee of the United States or of any agency in any branch of the United States
Government (including any member of the uniformed services) while such officer or employee is
engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties, or any person assisting such an
officer or employee in the performance of such duties or on account of that assistance.” 18
U.S.C. § 1114(a). Because Mr. Warnagiris is charged with assaulting, resisting, or impeding a
law enforcement officer, the Court uses “law enforcement officer” to refer to such persons
designated under Section 1114.
16
a. Failure to State an Offense
Mr.