considered and rejected by this Court in United States v. Puma, 596 F. Supp. 3d 90 (D.D.C.
[…] by means other than document destruction.’”) (quoting United States v. Mostofsky, 579 F.
Supp. 3d at 25).
In light of the D.C. Circuit’s conclusion that Section 1512(c)(2) “applies to all
forms of corrupt obstruction of an official proceeding” other than conduct covered under
Section 1512(c)(1), United States v. Fischer, 64 F.4th at 336, the Court rejects Mr. Warnagiris’s
argument to the contrary and concludes that Count Two states an offense under 18 U.S.C.
§ 1512(c)(2) despite its omission of any reference to a “record, document, or other object.”
3. Count Three: 18 U.S.C. § 111(a)(1)
Count Three charges Mr. Warnagiris with Assaulting, Resisting, or Impeding
Certain Officers, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 111(a)(1). Section 111(a)(1) provides:
In general. Whoever —
(1) forcibly assaults, resist, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or
interferes with any person designated in section 1114 of this
title while engaging in or on account of the performance of
official duties . . .
15
shall, where the acts in violation of this section constitute only
simple assault, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than
one year, or both, and where such acts involve physical contact with
the victim of that assault or the intent to commit another felony, be
fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 8 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 111(a). 3 Section 111(a) thus defines three distinct offenses: a misdemeanor offense
where a person’s criminal conduct “constitute[s] only simple assault”; a felony offense
“involv[ing] physical contact with the victim of that assault” (the “physical-contact” offense);