considered and rejected by this Court in United States v. Puma, 596 F. Supp. 3d 90 (D.D.C.
[…] officer or employee in the performance of such duties or on account of that assistance.” 18
U.S.C. § 1114(a). Because Mr. Warnagiris is charged with assaulting, resisting, or impeding a
law enforcement officer, the Court uses “law enforcement officer” to refer to such persons
designated under Section 1114.
16
a. Failure to State an Offense
Mr. Warnagiris argues that the indictment fails to state an offense because it does
not adequately allege that an assault occurred. Counts One and Three Mot. at 4. The omission
Mr. Warnagiris has identified concerns the penalty provision of Section 111(a), which provides
for felony penalties when a person’s actions “involve physical contact with the victim of that
assault or the intent to commit another felony.” 18 U.S.C. § 111(a) (emphasis added). Although
the indictment generally tracks the language of Section 111(a)’s penalty provision, it omits the
phrase “of that assault.” Indictment at 2; see Counts One and Three Mot. at 1. Mr. Warnagiris