considered and rejected by this Court in United States v. Puma, 596 F. Supp. 3d 90 (D.D.C.
[…] Rule 7(c)(1).’” (quoting United States v. Resendiz-Ponce, 549 U.S. 102, 110 (2007))). But, in
cases where “guilt depends so crucially upon such a specific identification of fact, . . . an
indictment must do more than simply repeat the language of the criminal statute” so that a
defendant is not forced to “go to trial with the chief issue undefined.” Russell v. United States,
369 U.S. 749, 764-66 (1962).
B. Discussion
1. Count One: 18 U.S.C. § 231(a)(3)
Mr. Warnagiris moves to dismiss Count One of the indictment, which charges
him with Civil Disorder pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 231(a)(3). See Indictment at 1-2. Section
231(a)(3) provides:
6
Whoever commits or attempts to commit any act to obstruct,
impede, or interfere with any fireman or law enforcement officer
lawfully engaged in the lawful performance of his official duties
incident to and during the commission of a civil disorder which in
any way or degree obstructs, delays, or adversely affects commerce
or the movement of any article or commodity in commerce or the
conduct or performance of any federally protected function . . .
[s]hall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five
years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 231(a)(3). Count One of the indictment charges:
On or about January 6, 2021, within the District of Columbia,
CHRISTOPHER WARNAGIRIS, committed and attempted to
commit an act to obstruct, impede, and interfere with a law
enforcement officer, that is, Officer A.W., an officer from the
United States Capitol Police, lawfully engaged in the lawful
performance of his official duties, incident to and during the
commission of a civil disorder which in any way and degree
obstructed, delayed, and adversely affected commerce and the
movement of any article and commodity in commerce and the
conduct and performance of any federally protected function.
Indictment at 1-2.
Mr. Warnagiris contends that Count One must be dismissed for lack of specificity,
as it fails to provide him with notice “of the facts on which the government bases its allegations