considered and rejected by this Court in United States v. Puma, 596 F. Supp. 3d 90 (D.D.C.
[…] meant to provide “clarification of the indictment terms or clarification of the elements of the
charges against him,” not details about “how the government is going to prove [its] allegations.”
BOP Opp. at 6 (emphasis omitted). “‘[T]he question is not whether the information sought
would be beneficial to the defendant, but whether it would be necessary’ to understand the
charges against him.” United States v. Sutton, 2022 WL 1183797, at *5 (quoting United States
v. Sanford Ltd., 841 F. Supp. 2d at 322).
1. Count One: 18 U.S.C. § 231(a)(3)
Count One alleges that Mr. Warnagiris committed “an act to obstruct, impede,
and interfere with . . . Officer A.W. . . . incident to and during the commission of a civil disorder
which in any way and degree obstructed, delayed, and adversely affected commerce . . . and [the]
performance of any federally protected function.” Indictment at 1-2.
30
In United States v. Mostofsky, Chief Judge James Boasberg addressed a similar
request from a defendant charged with civil disorder under 18 U.S.C. § 231(a)(3) in a nearly
identical indictment. See United States v. Mostofsky, Crim. No. 21-0138, 2021 WL 3168501