considered and rejected by this Court in United States v. Puma, 596 F. Supp. 3d 90 (D.D.C.
[…] [the defendant] of the precise offense[s] of which he is accused, so that he can both prepare his
defense and plead double jeopardy in any further prosecution for the same offense” (internal
20
citations, quotations, and alterations omitted)). As described below, neither Mr. Warnagiris’s
nor the government’s preferred interpretation of Section 111(a) is persuasive.
ii. Mr. Warnagiris’s Position: Every Section 111(a) Offense Requires Assault
Mr. Warnagiris argues that “[t]he words ‘of that assault’ extend to both ways in
which one can be found guilty of a felony offense” under Section 111(a). If Congress had
wanted to limit assault to just the physical-contact felony, he reasons, it would have included a
comma clearly separating the felony provisions from one another. Counts One and Three Mot.
at 6 (e.g., “where such acts involve physical contact with the victim of that assault[,] or the intent
to commit another felony”). Mr. Warnagiris also contends that the phrase “such acts” – which
precedes the language in the statute describing the aggravating circumstances required for the
felony offenses – refers to the misdemeanor offense described in the preceding sentence: “where