“The primary goal of judicial interpretation of statutes is to ascertain and give effect to the Legislature’s intent.” Wiesner v Washtenaw County Community Mental Health, 340 Mich App 572, 580; 986 NW2d 629 (2022) (cleaned up). “The Child Protection Law, MCL 722.621 et seq., outlines various requirements regarding the reporting and investigation of suspected child abuse. One section of the statute grants immunity from tort liability in relation to such reporting and investigation.” Lavey v Mills, 248 Mich App 244, 251; 639 NW2d 261 (2001). MCL 722.625 provides, in relevant part: A person acting in good faith who makes a report, cooperates in an investigation, or assists in any other requirement of this act is immune from civil or criminal liability that might otherwise be incurred by that action. A person making a report or assisting in any other requirement of this act is presumed to have acted in good faith. This Court has characterized MCL 722.625 as “an immunity provision,” in which “the grant of immunity applies only to acts required by the Child Protection Law,” specifically the acts of “reporting, cooperating, or assisting as required by the act.”