If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Cross
Co, 337 Mich at 212. Even criminal contempts are not true penal proceedings, but rather are
proceedings for “the limited purpose of vindicating the authority of the court.” DeGeorge, 276
Mich App at 598-599.
MCL 600.1701 et seq. is a codification of the common-law contempt power. See In re
Contempt of Dougherty, 429 Mich 81, 96; 413 NW2d 392 (1987). Nowhere in MCL 600.1701 is
there any clear indication that the Legislature intended to permit courts generally to hold any
person in contempt of another court. Indeed, its language suggests the opposite. Notably, MCL
600.1731 states that in “proceedings for contempt arising out of the publication of any news,
information, or comment concerning a court of record, except the supreme court, or any judge of
that court the defendant has the right to have the proceedings heard by the judge of another court
of record.” In other words, the Legislature provided one circumstance under which contempt
-8-
proceedings may be heard by a different court, but even there, the right to a hearing in a different
court belongs to the defendant. Pursuant to “the doctrine of expressio unius est exclusio alterius,”