Richard McCoy v. Berrien County Clerk
[…] Hence, plaintiffs were not entitled to defendant’s acceptance of the initial signatures, and the trial court properly denied mandamus relief on that basis. See Berry, 316 Mich App at 41. 5. CHECKBOXES Finally, plaintiffs claim defendant erred in rejecting signatures if the “city,” “township,” or “village of” box was not checked at the top of the petition sheet. Even if plaintiffs are correct, the number of signatures rejected on that basis is insufficient to increase the number of valid signatures to the level necessary to require a recall election. Under MCL 168.961(2)(b), the clerk “shall not count signatures on a recall petition sheet if . . . [t]he heading of the recall petition sheet is improperly completed.” Here, plaintiffs’ challenge concerns the top of the recall petition, which contains a section with three checkboxes identified as “City,” “Township,” and “Village of” with instructions to “check one.”