Richard McCoy v. Berrien County Clerk
[…] Id. at 345-346. Also, “[e]ffect should be given to every phrase, clause, and word in the statute and, whenever possible, no word should be treated as surplusage or rendered nugatory.” Id. at 346 (quotation marks omitted). With these principles in mind, we must take up all five of plaintiffs’ challenges to defendant’s rejection of signatures. 1. GENUINENESS OF SIGNATURES Plaintiffs accuse defendant of impermissibly reviewing signatures for genuineness despite the lack of challenges to the signatures on that basis. According to MCL 168.961a(2), “[a]n officer whose recall is sought” can challenge “the validity and genuineness of the signature of a circulator or person signing the recall petition.” To do so, “[a] challenge shall be in writing” and it “shall be delivered to the filing official within 30 days after the filing of the petitions.” MCL 168.961a(2). Here, because the two school-board members subject to the recall petitions did not challenge any signatures for genuineness, plaintiffs insist that defendant had no authority to conduct a review for genuineness.