Richard McCoy v. Berrien County Clerk
[…] Because signatures for which the signer did not personally write an address were invalid according to MCL 168.954(1), defendant had no duty to count those signatures. Therefore, the trial court properly granted partial summary disposition and denied the request for mandamus on that basis. See Berry, 316 Mich App at 41, 3. DATES Plaintiffs contend that defendant was not permitted to reject signatures based on purported irregularities in the date fields. MCL 168.961(2) identifies instances in which a filing official must reject a signature on a recall petition. According to MCL 168.961(2)(d), which addresses the date on which the petition was signed, rejection by the filing official is mandatory if “[t]he signature was obtained before the date of determination as provided under [MCL 168.951a(8)] by the board of state canvassers or the Michigan court of appeals, whichever occurs later, or as provided under [MCL 168.952(8)] by the board of county election commissioners or the circuit court, whichever occurs later, or more than 60 days before the filing of the recall petition.” Moreover, as previously discussed, MCL 168.954(1) requires a signer to write the date on which the petition was signed. Under MCL 168.961(2)(d), the clerk must examine the date of each signature to determine whether it was signed within the proper time frame.