Richard McCoy v. Berrien County Clerk
[…] Id. “ ‘A ministerial act is one in which the law prescribes and defines the duty to be performed with such precision and certainty as to leave nothing to the exercise of discretion or judgment.’ ” Id. at 42 (quotation marks and citation omitted). Here, plaintiffs do not even have the law right because their argument fails to consider separate statutes, including MCL 168.961, that define the “duties” of defendant in dealing with recall petitions. This case concerns the attempted recall of two school-board members. Recall petitions are addressed by MCL 168.951 et seq. According to MCL 168.951(1), “[e]ach elective officer, except a judicial officer, is subject to recall by the voters of the electoral district in which the officer is elected . . . .” “A petition demanding the recall of an elective county commissioner or township, city, village, or school official shall be filed with the county clerk of the county in which the largest portion of the registered voters in the electoral district reside.” MCL 168.960(1).