Richard McCoy v. Berrien County Clerk
[…] Id. This Court noted that signatures change with age or illness. Id. In fact, this Court posited that “[h]andwriting hastily affixed to a petition at a shopping center or while standing on a street corner differs materially from handwriting leisurely affixed sitting at a desk.” Id. Although Jaffe held that the comparison of signatures was not mandatory, it did not hold that such comparisons were prohibited. See id. at 282 (stating that the original signature card was -6- checked if the signature on the petition was illegible). Indeed, MCL 168.961(4) currently provides that “the filing official shall determine the validity of the signatures by verifying the registration of signers . . . and may determine the genuineness of signatures . . . .” The plain language of MCL 168.961(4) allows a clerk to compare a signature on a recall petition with the signature in the voter file regardless of whether a challenge is made. No language in that subsection requires a challenge before a clerk may compare signatures.