Richard McCoy v. Berrien County Clerk
[…] MCL 168.960(1). Then, “[w]ithin 7 days after a recall petition is filed, the filing official with whom the recall petition was filed shall examine the recall petition” and “shall determine if the recall petition is in proper form and shall determine the number of signatures of the recall petition.” MCL 168.961(2). “In determining the -5- number of signatures, the filing official shall not count signatures on a recall petition sheet if 1 or more” specific concerns exist. Id. After that initial review, if the filing official decides that the number of signatures exceeds the minimum number required to proceed with a recall election, “the filing official shall determine the validity of the signatures by verifying the registration of signers under subsection (6) and may determine the genuineness of signatures under subsection (7) or shall forward each recall petition sheet to the clerk of the city or township appearing on the head of the recall petition sheet.” MCL 168.961(4) (emphasis added). Pursuant to MCL 168.961(6): “The qualified voter file shall be used to determine the validity of recall petition signatures by verifying the registration of signers.” And, more to the point in this case, MCL 168.961(7) states that “[t]he qualified voter file shall be used to determine the genuineness of a challenged petition signature appearing on a recall petition. Signature comparisons shall be made with the digitized signature in the qualified voter file. If the qualified voter file does not contain a digitized signature of an elector, the official with whom the recall petition was filed shall compare the challenged signature to the signature on the master card.” In Jaffe v Oakland Co Clerk, 87 Mich App 281, 282; 274 NW2d 38 (1978), we reversed the trial court’s ruling that a clerk was required to compare each signature on a recall petition with the signature on the voter registration card.