If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] provided in section 15, and to determine that the whole or any part of the cost of an
improvement shall be defrayed by special assessments against the property
especially benefited by the improvement. The cost of engineering services and all
expenses incident to the proceedings for the making and financing of the
improvement shall be deemed to be a part of the cost of the improvement.
Accordingly, the act “grants townships the authority to make improvements and to
establish special assessment districts to pay for the improvements:” Blaser, 242 Mich App at 252.
Furthermore, MCL 41.722 provides in relevant part as follows:
(1) The following improvements may be made under this act:
* * *
-4-
(c) The construction, improvement, and maintenance of public roads.
* * *
(2) A road under the jurisdiction of either the state transportation department
or the board of county road commissioners shall not be improved under this act
without the written approval of the state transportation department or the board of
county road commissioners. As a condition to the granting of approval, the state
transportation department or the board of county road commissioners may require
1 or more of the following:
(a) That all engineering with respect to the improvement be performed by
the state transportation department or the board of county road commissioners.
(b) That all construction, including the awarding of contracts for
construction, in connection with the improvement be pursuant to the specifications
of the state transportation department or the board of county road commissioners.
(c) That the cost of the engineering and supervision be paid to the state
transportation department or the board of county road commissioners from the
funds of the special assessment district.
Here, petitioner did not present any evidence that the Township did not have written
approval from the county board of road commissioners pursuant to MCL 41.722(2). Without such
evidence, the Tax Tribunal erred as a matter of law by ignoring the application of the presumption