If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] being harmed, the proceedings will not be set aside for that reason.”).
Nonetheless, this Court need not resolve these specific questions at this juncture because
we conclude that the Tax Tribunal erred as a matter of law based on its improper treatment of the
evidentiary burden and the presumption of validity applicable to special assessments.
In light of this conclusion, it is also unnecessary to address the Township’s additional
argument that a challenge to the formation of the special assessment district in this case could only
be brought within the time frame provided in MCL 41.725(1)(c), which provides that after a
township board approves the sufficiency of a petition for an improvement if one is required, “the
sufficiency of the petition is not subject to attack except in an action brought in a court of
competent jurisdiction within 30 days after the adoption of the resolution determining the
sufficiency of the petition.” The logic of the Township’s argument is not exactly clear, but this
statutory provision is inapplicable under the circumstances presented on appeal because the Tax
Tribunal did not base its decision on a determination regarding the sufficiency of a petition.