If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] maintenance is not a new practice and that it was sanctioned by the Oakland County Board of Road
Commissioners, it is unclear how petitioner could demonstrate that he was harmed by any apparent
failure to strictly comply with the approval requirement in MCL 41.722(2). Thus, the alleged
failure in this regard is not a ground for invalidating the special assessment. See MCL 247.467;2
MCL 247.351;3 MCL 247.353;4 see also Cass Farm Co v City of Detroit, 124 Mich 433, 438; 83
1
Under MCL 41.722(1)(c), “maintenance” of public roads is one of the “improvements” that are
authorized.
2
MCL 247.467 provides in part:
A tax assessed under this act upon any property or sale of the property shall
not be held invalid by any court of this state on account of any irregularity in any
assessment, or on account of any tax roll not having been made, or proceeding had
within the time required by law, or on account of the property having been assessed
without the name of the owner, or in the name of any person other than the owner,
or on account of any other irregularity, informality, omission, or want of any matter
or form or substance in any proceeding that does not prejudice the property rights
of the person whose property is taxed. . . .
3
MCL 247.351 provides:
The township board of any township and the board of county road
commissioners in which said township is located are hereby authorized and shall
have power to enter into a contract to provide for the acquisition, construction,