If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] of the person whose property is taxed. . . .
3
MCL 247.351 provides:
The township board of any township and the board of county road
commissioners in which said township is located are hereby authorized and shall
have power to enter into a contract to provide for the acquisition, construction,
establishment, opening, altering, improving and maintaining of any highways
within the township. Said highways shall be deemed to include such bridges,
culverts, storm sewers and other drainage structures, and traffic control and
regulatory devices, as may be necessary to provide a complete highway.
4
MCL 247.353 provides:
For the purpose of obtaining funds to carry out the provisions of this act the
township board of any township which is a party to such a contract is hereby
authorized to pay its allocable share of the cost of any such highway improvements
from any, all, or any combination of, the following methods of raising money
therefor: (a) From the contingent fund of the township; (b) from the proceeds of
special assessments levied on property benefited by the highway improvement, the
procedures relative to making and collecting said special assessments to conform
to the procedures provided by Act No. 188 of the Public Acts of 1954, being
sections 41.721 to 41.737, inclusive, of the Compiled Laws of 1948: Provided, That
when a contract has been duly executed as authorized by this act no petition shall
be required to authorize the levy and collection of special assessments; (c) from
-6-
NW 108 (1900) (stating in a challenge to an assessment for road paving that “[w]hether there was
a compliance with the ordinance [concerning advertising for bids for the project] or not, no one
being harmed, the proceedings will not be set aside for that reason.”).