MIDLAND V. HARRELL
[…] Appeals should reconsider whether defendants remained responsible for the roads in
the Bethel Glen subdivision. See id. at 379 (“The Town has collected ad valorem taxes
from [defendants] and the property owners of Bethel Glen subdivision since bringing
the subdivision into the Town’s limits. The Town cannot now shirk its maintenance
and repair obligations for normal wear and tear to the streets and shift them onto
[defendants].”).
On 19 April 2022, defendants filed a notice of appeal with this Court based on
the dissent in the Court of Appeals. See N.C.G.S. § 7A-30(2) (2021) (“[A]n appeal lies
of right to the Supreme Court from any decision of the Court of Appeals rendered in
a case . . . [i]n which there is a dissent when the Court of Appeals is sitting in a panel
of three judges.”). Because the dissenting judge agreed with the majority’s decision to
-7-
MIDLAND V. HARRELL
Opinion of the Court
remand the mandatory permanent injunction and abatement order and the attorney’s
fees issue to the trial court, the only matters before us are (1) the trial court’s subject