MIDLAND V. HARRELL
[…] 388(b1)(6) in effect during the pendency of defendants’ appeal in Midland I: “An appeal of a
notice of violation or other enforcement order stays enforcement of the action appealed from
unless the official who made the decision certifies to the board of adjustment after notice of
appeal has been filed that because of the facts stated in an affidavit, a stay would cause
imminent peril to life or property or because the violation is transitory in nature, a stay would
seriously interfere with enforcement of the ordinance.” N.C.G.S. § 160A-388(b1)(6) (2017).
The General Assembly subsequently repealed and recodified the provision as
N.C.G.S. § 160D-405(f): “An appeal of a notice of violation or other enforcement order stays
enforcement of the action appealed from and accrual of any fines assessed . . . .” An Act to
Clarify, Consolidate, and Reorganize the Land-Use Regulatory Laws of the State, S.L. 2019-
111, § 2.4, 2019 N.C. Sess. Laws 424, 459 (Reg. Sess. 2020). This language was further
amended by S.L. 2020-25, §10, 2020 N.C. Sess. Laws 152, 165 (2019) and S.L. 2022-62, §59(a),