MIDLAND V. HARRELL
[…] village. Each is a municipality . . . .” David M. Lawrence, An Overview of Local
Government, in County and Municipal Government in North Carolina 5 (2d ed. 2014).
Municipalities are entirely creations of the General Assembly and have only those
powers delegated to them by legislative enactments.3 King v. Town of Chapel Hill,
367 N.C. 400, 404 (2014). Such legislative enactments can take the form of local acts
or laws of statewide application.
Many of the statewide laws granting powers to municipalities reside in
Chapter 160A (titled “Cities and Towns”) of the General Statutes. See, e.g.,
N.C.G.S. § 160A-174(a) (2021) (“A city may by ordinance define, prohibit, regulate, or
abate acts, omissions, or conditions, detrimental to the health, safety, or welfare of
its citizens and the peace and dignity of the city, and may define and abate
nuisances.”). At the time of the events giving rise to this litigation, Chapter 160A
3 To create a municipality, “[t]he General Assembly incorporates an area by enacting
a local bill consisting of a charter for the new city [or town or village] and a description of