MIDLAND V. HARRELL
[…] Chapter 160A likewise endows municipalities with substantial authority to
enforce their ordinances through criminal or civil proceedings. In general, if the text
of an ordinance so provides, a violation of the ordinance constitutes a Class 3
misdemeanor. N.C.G.S. §§ 14-4(a), 160A-175(b) (2021). On the civil side, “[a]n
ordinance may provide that violation [of its requirements] shall subject the offender
to a civil penalty to be recovered by the [municipality] in a civil action in the nature
of debt if the offender does not pay the penalty within a prescribed period of time.”
Id. § 160A-175(c). When an ordinance prohibits a condition on or use of real property,
a municipality may respond to violations by asking the proper court to issue “a
mandatory or prohibitory injunction and order of abatement commanding the
defendant to correct the unlawful condition . . . or cease the unlawful use.” Id. § 160A-
175(e). Because an ordinance “may provide, when appropriate, that each day’s
-12-
MIDLAND V. HARRELL
Opinion of the Court
continuing violation shall be a separate and distinct offense,” an offender who refuses