MIDLAND V. HARRELL
[…] a municipality may respond to violations by asking the proper court to issue “a
mandatory or prohibitory injunction and order of abatement commanding the
defendant to correct the unlawful condition . . . or cease the unlawful use.” Id. § 160A-
175(e). Because an ordinance “may provide, when appropriate, that each day’s
-12-
MIDLAND V. HARRELL
Opinion of the Court
continuing violation shall be a separate and distinct offense,” an offender who refuses
to correct a violation risks multiple criminal charges and mounting civil penalties. Id.
§ 160A-175(g).
Of particular importance to this case are the mechanisms by which
municipalities may exercise the regulatory and enforcement powers bestowed on
them by the General Assembly. According to N.C.G.S. § 160A-12, “[a]ll powers,
functions, rights, privileges, and immunities of the corporation shall be exercised by
the city council and carried into execution as provided by the charter or the general
law.” N.C.G.S. § 160A-12 (2023). When “[a] power, function, right, privilege, or
immunity . . . is conferred or imposed by charter or general law without directions or
restrictions as to how it is to be exercised or performed[, it] shall be carried into
execution as provided by ordinance or resolution of the city council.” Id.
In arguing that N.C.G.S. § 160A-12 required the Town Council to adopt a
resolution approving the lawsuit against defendants, both the dissent in the Court of
Appeals and defendants cite State ex rel. City of Albemarle v. Nance, 266 N.C. App.
353 (2019).