MIDLAND V. HARRELL
[…] entered a mandatory permanent injunction and an order of abatement that
essentially directed defendants to bring the roads in the Bethel Glen subdivision into
compliance with standards promulgated by the North Carolina Department of
Transportation. Defendants filed a notice of appeal to the Court of Appeals from those
orders. They also filed a motion for relief with the trial court, again claiming that it
lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the Town’s complaint. The motion for relief
further asserted that defendants were entitled to recover attorney’s fees from the
Town under N.C.G.S. § 6-21.7 because the Town had unlawfully continued to assess
civil penalties while defendants’ appeal in Midland I was pending.1
1 In their motion for attorney’s fees, defendants relied on the following language in
N.C.G.S. § 6-21.7 (2020): “In any action in which a city or county is a party, upon a finding
by the court that the city or county violated a statute or case law setting forth unambiguous
limits on its authority, the court shall award reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs to the party
who successfully challenged the city’s or county’s action. . . .”
-4-
MIDLAND V. HARRELL
Opinion of the Court
The trial court entered an order on 18 December 2020 denying the motion for
relief and noting that the Town had agreed to dismiss all civil penalties assessed prior