2023 IL App (2d) 220445-U
[…] Defendant then filed this timely appeal.
¶ 29 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 30 On appeal, defendant contends that (1) the trial court erred in refusing to instruct the jury
on self-defense, (2) the trial court erred in refusing to instruct the jury on reckless discharge of a
firearm as a lesser included offense of aggravated discharge of a firearm, and (3) his trial counsel
was ineffective for failing to request a jury instruction on reckless conduct as a lesser included
offense of aggravated battery with a firearm.
¶ 31 We first address defendant’s contention regarding the self-defense instruction. Section 7-
1(a) of the Criminal Code (Code) of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West 2016)) provides, in pertinent
part, that a “person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he
-8-
2023 IL App (2d) 220445-U
reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such
other’s imminent use of unlawful force.” However, a person “is justified in the use of force which
is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such
force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the