STATE OF LOUISIANA
[…] 299 So. 3d at 103. Appellate courts review a judgment sustaining a peremptory
exception raising the objection of no cause of action de novo. Ramey, 03-1299 at
pp. 7-8, 869 So. 2d at 119.
In their petition, the plaintiffs assert that the Louisiana Legislature granted
certain authority to the OGB:
This grant of authority included the authority for OGB to enter into
contracts for health care plans or systems, “including but not limited
to any health care service, delivery system, benefits programs,
insurance, or any other plan or programs that may be authorized by
law.” La. R.S. 42:802 (B)(8)(b)\(ii). But this law did not provide
OGB with unlimited or unconditional authority to enter into contracts
but instead provided that “any new plan of benefits or the annual plan
of benefits submitted under the direction of the Commissioner of
Administration for the life, health, or other benefit programs offered
through the [OGB] or any professional, personal, and social services
contracts” (except for certain contracts not at issue here) “shall be
subject to review and final approval by the [JLCB].” La. RS.
42:802(D)(1).
The plaintiffs allege that, “[t]hrough the authority granted to it by La. R.S.
42:802, the [OGB] decided to contract with a company to provide pharmacy