In Re A v. v. the State of Texas
[…] Here, the Brown County Court at Law was the court in which A.V.’s adjudication occurred and is a juvenile court with jurisdiction to address Relator’s application for writ of habeas corpus. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 23.001 (West 2023) (“Each . . . statutory county court exercising any of the constitutional jurisdiction of either a county court or a district court has jurisdiction over juvenile matters and may be designated a juvenile court.”); § 25.003(a), (c) (West Supp. 3 2022) (concurrent jurisdiction of county courts); § 25.0272 (West 2019) (the Brown County Court at Law has jurisdiction concurrent with the district court in certain proceedings and cases, in addition to the jurisdiction provided by Section 25.003); see also TEX.