IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] defense in this case. The basis for this assertion is that Sandra’s husband’s use of force against
Appellant would have been lawful in any event because Appellant was found hiding in the
bedroom closet. See SPA’s Brief on Discretionary Review, at 2 (contending that Appellant was
not entitled to a self-defense instruction as a matter of law; “no jury should be permitted to acquit
a defendant who shoots someone he knows is a homeowner who has no reason to expect to find
the defendant hiding in his bedroom closet”); see also TEX. PENAL CODE § 9.31(a) (providing that
use of force is justified when the actor reasonably believes it is “immediately necessary to protect
the actor against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force”) (emphasis added). But the
question of whether David had reason to expect to find Appellant in his home presented a fact
issue for the jury. That is to say, at least some evidence suggested that David knew who Appellant