Court of Appeals
[…] 461, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals analyzed the case under the latter
allegation—that the defendant intended to induce the complainant to rely on the
defendant’s “pretended official act” under that pretended authority, see id. at 462–66.
Under the facts of Cornwell, this focus made sense because the latter was a better fit.9
9
Cornwell purports to address Section 37.11(a)(1) globally. See id. at 462. But its
focus on a “pretended official act” borrows language from the reliance option that is
absent from the submission option. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 37.11(a)(1). The
Cornwell opinion appears to suggest that even with the “intent to induce another to
submit to the person’s pretended official authority,” a “pretended official act” is, as a
practical matter, still required “as an evidentiary fact from which the . . . specific[-
]intent [element] may be inferred.” 471 S.W.3d at 465. We agree that even under the
submission option, the defendant’s specific intent will—with few exceptions—have to