Court of Appeals
[…] App.—Austin Mar. 24, 2023, no
pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication).7
6
White did not raise the insanity defense.
Evidence of mental illness may be relevant for mitigation purposes during the
7
punishment trial, however. See Mays, 318 S.W.3d at 381.
8
IV. RETALIATION DISCUSSION
The State alleged that on or about September 23, 2021, White intentionally or
knowingly threatened to harm Judge Bufkin by an unlawful act—harassment—in
retaliation for or on account of Judge Bufkin’s services or status as a public servant.
See Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 36.06(a)(1) (retaliation), 42.07(a)(2) (harassment).
A person commits the offense of retaliation “if the person intentionally or
knowingly harms or threatens to harm another by an unlawful act . . . in retaliation for
or on account of the service or status of another as a . . . public servant.” Id.
§ 36.06(a)(1)(A). And a person commits the offense of harassment if “with intent to
harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another, the person . . . threatens,
in a manner reasonably likely to alarm the person receiving the threat, to inflict bodily