UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Id. ¶¶ 67–68. Mr. Javaheri completed the required DS-160 application form and attended an
interview at the U.S. Embassy in Yerevan on April 15, 2022. Id. ¶ 70. At the interview, the
consular officer reviewed Mr. Javaheri’s documents and handed him a sheet informing him that
his visa application was “refused under section 221(g) of the U.S. Immigration and Nationality
Act” because his case “is undergoing administrative processing[.]” Id. ¶ 71; see also id. Ex. 9.
Defendants explain that this was triggered “because Section 1735 mandated as such.”
Defs.’ Mot. at 1. That section of the U.S. Code restricts nonimmigrant visa issuance to nationals
of countries designated as a state sponsor of international terrorism, which includes Iran, “unless
the Secretary of State determines, in consultation with the Attorney General and the heads of other
appropriate United States agencies, that such [noncitizen] does not pose a threat to the safety or
national security of the United States.” Id. (citing Enhanced Border Security & Visa Entry Reform
Act of 2002, P.L. 107-173 § 306, 116 Stat. 555 (May 14, 2002) (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1735)
(“Section 1735”)); see also id. at 4.
Mr. Javaheri received an email on April 18, 2022 requesting additional information, which