Linda Marie Coolbaugh v. the State of Texas
[…] State, 317 S.W.2d 943, 943 (Tex. Crim. App. 1958) (“We are aware of no such defense and decline to hold that an intoxicated driver of an automobile upon a public highway commits no offense if it be shown that a necessity existed, or that it appeared to him to be necessary that he make the journey.”). Both cases predate the 1974 codification of the necessity defense in the Texas Penal Code. See Tex. Penal Code § 9.22. However, the State asserts that the necessity defense continues to be unavailable in DWI cases because of the third statutory requirement of the defense, that conduct is justified only if “a legislative purpose to exclude the justification claimed for the conduct does not otherwise plainly appear.” See id. § 9.22(3). According to the State, a legislative purpose to exclude the justification plainly appears because, in its view, the DWI statute does not criminalize “conduct,” which the Penal Code defines as “an act or omission and its accompanying mental state.” Id. § 1.07(a)(10).