Reverse and Remand and Opinion Filed October 18, 2023
[…] Id. at *2. Given those facts, the Houston court relied on the code of criminal
procedure to conclude that venue was proper in Dallas County. Id. The statute
provides:
An offense committed on the boundaries of two or more counties, or
within four hundred yards thereof, may be prosecuted and punished in
any one of such counties and any offense committed on the premises of
–8–
any airport operated jointly by two municipalities and situated in two
counties may be prosecuted and punished in either county.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 13.04. Although article 13.04 answered the venue
issue in Hernandez, it has no relevance in the civil matter before us. The Texas Code
of Criminal Procedure is limited by its own terms to criminal proceedings. See id.
art. 1.02 (“The procedure herein prescribed shall govern all criminal proceedings
instituted after the effective date of this Act and all proceedings pending upon the
effective date hereof insofar as are applicable.”).
The civil provision relied upon by appellees is likewise inapposite. They cite
a venue provision titled “Watercourse or Roadway Forming County Boundary” for
the proposition that Dallas and Tarrant Counties have concurrent jurisdiction over
suits arising from events at the airport.