Reverse and Remand and Opinion Filed October 18, 2023
[…] arose in Tarrant County because the terminal where the incident took place is—like
all DFW terminals—located in Tarrant County. American’s undisputed evidence
included specific identification of Terminal D and Gate D-38 as the location where
the flight at issue boarded. According to American’s evidence, Terminal D and its
associated runways are located entirely in Tarrant County. This evidence not only
disproved appellees’ venue fact, it also amounted to evidence that Tarrant County
was a proper venue. See CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 15.002(a)(1) (venue is proper “in the
county in which all or a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the
claim occurred”).4
At this point in the proceedings, it became appellees’ burden to make prima
facie proof of the venue fact that was denied by American and Delgado, i.e., that
DFW Airport is located in Dallas County. TEX. R. CIV. P. 87.3(a). Appellees were
required to satisfy this burden by offering their own affidavit testimony, along with
any necessary attachments, that specifically set forth facts supporting their
contention. Id. But appellees offered no evidence at all. They did not challenge
American’s factual proof with proof of their own. Appellants, in contrast, offered
4
In addition, American’s evidence established that Delgado’s personal residence was in Tarrant
County at the time of the events made the basis of this lawsuit, which provides a second ground on which
venue can be supported in Tarrant County. See CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 15.002(a)(2) (venue is proper “in the
county of defendant’s residence at the time the cause of action accrued if defendant is a natural person”).
If appellees have continuing concerns related to discovery practices by appellees, those are matters for
a motion to compel in the trial court. Delgado’s affidavit establishing his long-time residency in Tarrant
County is sufficient for venue purposes.
–7–