IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] continuous assault or a series of assaults. What occurred was a question for the
jury to resolve. See, e.g., State v. Williams, 62 N.W.2d 241, 242 (Iowa 1954)
(noting the jury’s function is deciding disputed fact questions in a criminal case).
Because a reasonable mind could conclude Johnson was engaged in an assault
when she fired her gun, the court did not err in giving Instruction Nos. 55 and 58.
We affirm Johnson’s conviction.
II. Restitution.
Johnson next challenges the order requiring her to pay $150,000 in victim
restitution under Iowa Code section 910.3B(1) (2020). That provision requires the
court to order a defendant to pay at least $150,000 in victim restitution if “convicted
of a felony in which the act or acts committed by the offender caused the death of
another person.” Iowa Code § 910.3B(1). On appeal, Johnson contends the
provision violates her due process rights by allowing the court to award restitution
without a jury finding she caused Mills’s death.
5
The State contends that Johnson failed to preserve error for our review. At