In re R.W. CA4/1
[…] DISCUSSION A. General Legal Principles If a dependent child would be at substantial risk of physical or emotional harm if left in parental custody, but there is a noncustodial parent who is willing to assume custody, the court must “determine whether there is a parent of the child, with whom the child was not residing at the time that the events or conditions arose that brought the child within the provisions of Section 300, who desires to assume custody of the child.” (§ 361.2, subd. (a).) If such a parent exists (referred to as the “noncustodial parent”), the court is then required to place the child with the noncustodial parent unless it finds that doing so would be “detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.” (§ 361.2, subds.