If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] for the challenged actions is a substantive matter reserved for the
arbitrator. . . .” Id. [(citation omitted, second ellipses added).]
As recognized by the trial court, defendant was not exempt from the terms of the arbitration
agreement when the entire basis for plaintiff’s claim was the alleged fraud committed by defendant
on behalf of Semper Fi Services, Inc. Plaintiff sought to pierce the corporate veil in his complaint
for this very reason.
Regarding defendant’s contention that he was not notified about, nor was he part of, the
arbitration proceedings, MCL 691.1682 states:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this act, a person gives notice to another
person by taking action that is reasonably necessary to inform the other person in
ordinary course, whether or not the other person acquires knowledge of the notice.
(2) A person has notice if the person has knowledge of the notice or has
received notice.
-5-
(3) A person receives notice when it comes to the person’s attention or the
notice is delivered at the person's place of residence or place of business, or at
another location held out by the person as a place of delivery of such
communications. [Id.]
We first note that defendant does not address the trial court’s ruling on whether he was given
adequate notice. “When an appellant fails to dispute the basis of a lower court’s ruling, we need
not even consider granting the relief being sought by the appellant.” Denhov v Challa, 311 Mich