If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] “Whether jurisdiction is proper under the minimum contacts test does not depend on the weight of
the factors individually. Rather, the primary focus when analyzing personal jurisdiction should be
on reasonableness and fairness.” Oberlies v Searchmont Resort, Inc, 246 Mich App 424, 433; 633
NW2d 408 (2001). This analysis is performed on a case-by-case basis. Id.
As noted, the first part of our analysis depends on whether jurisdiction over defendant was
authorized by Michigan’s long-arm statute. Michigan’s long-arm statute for limited personal
jurisdiction over individuals, MCL 600.705, states:
The existence of any of the following relationships between an individual
or his agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable
a court of record of this state to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over the
individual and to enable the court to render personal judgments against the
individual or his representative arising out of an act which creates any of the
following relationships:
(1) The transaction of any business within the state.
(2) The doing or causing an act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the
state resulting in an action for tort.
(3) The ownership, use, or possession of real or tangible personal property
situated within the state.
(4) Contracting to insure a person, property, or risk located within this state
at the time of contracting.
(5) Entering into a contract for services to be rendered or for materials to be
furnished in the state by the defendant.
(6) Acting as a director, manager, trustee, or other officer of a corporation
incorporated under the laws of, or having its principal place of business within this
state.
(7) Maintaining a domicile in this state while subject to a marital or family
relationship which is the basis of the claim for divorce, alimony, separate
maintenance, property settlement, child support, or child custody. [Id.]
The trial court relied on numerous different interactions and relationships defendant had
with the state when it determined it had personal jurisdiction over him. These factors included:
(1) that defendant “presented plaintiff with a contract by the company that he controlled stating