RENDERED: OCTOBER 20, 2023; 10:00 A.M.
[…] victim had recently been indicted on a trafficking charge, and emergency personnel had recently
been called to Letner’s address about an intoxicated person believed to be using heroin.
However, this affidavit was not included in the record on appeal.
-2-
STANDARD OF REVIEW
We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo, giving no
deference to the trial court’s conclusions. Wilson v. Commonwealth, 628 S.W.3d
132, 140 (Ky. 2021) (citation omitted). On appeal, the Commonwealth argues the
trial court erred in concluding KRS 218A.133 bars prosecution for trafficking in a
controlled substance. Letner did not file a responsive brief.3
ANALYSIS
KRS 218A.133 provides in relevant part:
(2) A person shall not be charged with or prosecuted for a
criminal offense prohibiting the possession of a
controlled substance or the possession of drug
paraphernalia if:
(a) In good faith, medical assistance with a drug
overdose is sought from a public safety answering
point, emergency medical services, a law
enforcement officer, or a health practitioner
because the person:
1. Requests emergency medical assistance
for himself or herself or another person;
2. Acts in concert with another person who
requests emergency medical assistance; or
3
Pursuant to Kentucky Rules of Appellate Procedure (“RAP”) 31(H)(3), this court may impose
penalties when an appellee fails to file a brief. However, the decision to impose penalties is
within our discretion. Roberts v. Bucci, 218 S.W.3d 395, 396 (Ky. App. 2007). In this instance,