Commonwealth of Kentucky v. Billy Letner
[…] However, this affidavit was not included in the record on appeal. -2- STANDARD OF REVIEW We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo, giving no deference to the trial court’s conclusions. Wilson v. Commonwealth, 628 S.W.3d 132, 140 (Ky. 2021) (citation omitted). On appeal, the Commonwealth argues the trial court erred in concluding KRS 218A.133 bars prosecution for trafficking in a controlled substance. Letner did not file a responsive brief.3 ANALYSIS KRS 218A.133 provides in relevant part: (2) A person shall not be charged with or prosecuted for a criminal offense prohibiting the possession of a controlled substance or the possession of drug paraphernalia if: (a) In good faith, medical assistance with a drug overdose is sought from a public safety answering point, emergency medical services, a law enforcement officer, or a health practitioner because the person: 1. Requests emergency medical assistance for himself or herself or another person; 2. Acts in concert with another person who requests emergency medical assistance; or 3 Pursuant to Kentucky Rules of Appellate Procedure (“RAP”) 31(H)(3), this court may impose penalties when an appellee fails to file a brief. However, the decision to impose penalties is within our discretion. Roberts v. Bucci, 218 S.W.3d 395, 396 (Ky. App. 2007).