Commonwealth of Kentucky v. Billy Letner
[…] been called to Letner’s address about an intoxicated person believed to be using heroin.
However, this affidavit was not included in the record on appeal.

                                              -2-
                               STANDARD OF REVIEW

              We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo, giving no

deference to the trial court’s conclusions. Wilson v. Commonwealth, 628 S.W.3d

132, 140 (Ky. 2021) (citation omitted). On appeal, the Commonwealth argues the

trial court erred in concluding KRS 218A.133 bars prosecution for trafficking in a

controlled substance. Letner did not file a responsive brief.3

                                        ANALYSIS

              KRS 218A.133 provides in relevant part:

              (2) A person shall not be charged with or prosecuted for a
              criminal offense prohibiting the possession of a
              controlled substance or the possession of drug
              paraphernalia if:

                      (a) In good faith, medical assistance with a drug
                      overdose is sought from a public safety answering
                      point, emergency medical services, a law
                      enforcement officer, or a health practitioner
                      because the person:

                             1. Requests emergency medical assistance
                             for himself or herself or another person;

                             2. Acts in concert with another person who
                             requests emergency medical assistance; or




3
 Pursuant to Kentucky Rules of Appellate Procedure (“RAP”) 31(H)(3), this court may impose
penalties when an appellee fails to file a brief. However, the decision to impose penalties is
within our discretion. Roberts v. Bucci, 218 S.W.3d 395, 396 (Ky. App. 2007). In this instance,