Doe v. Readey
[…] Plaintiff was sexually assaulted, as a minor, by defendant, which is a matter that is highly personal, private and sensitive. It is a source of humiliation and shame that she did not bring on herself. Plaintiff does not wish to be publicly branded as a victim of sexual abuse. 3. Given all this, plaintiff’s interest in protecting her identity outweighs any interest the public may have in knowing it. WHEREFORE plaintiff respectfully requests the Court permit her to file her lawsuit under a fictitious name.” Section 2-401(e) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) provides: “Upon application and for good cause shown the parties may appear under fictitious names.” 735 ILCS 5/2-401(e) (West 2022). ¶4 On December 29, 2022, the trial court issued a one-page, five-paragraph order that stated in full: “This matter coming to be heard on Plaintiff’s Petition to Proceed Under a Fictitious Name, the Court being fully advised and having heard argument, the Court