IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] 8
Id.
9
Id.
5
Supreme Court Rule 14(b)(vi)(2), “[t]he merits of any argument that is not raised in
the body of the opening brief [is] deemed waived and will not be considered by the
Court on appeal.”10 Accordingly, this Court has held that an appellant’s opening
brief must fully state the grounds for appeal, as well as the “arguments and
supporting authorities on each issue or claim of reversible error.” 11 An appellant’s
failure to “present and argue a legal issue in the text of an opening brief constitutes
a waiver of that claim on appeal.”12
(10) Further, under 13 Del. C. § 1103(a)(5), a parent has failed to plan for a
child in DFS custody when there is clear and convincing evidence that the parent “is
not able or has failed to plan adequately for the child’s physical needs or mental and
emotional health and development . . . .”13 Where the statutory basis for termination
is a failure to plan, the Family Court must also find the existence of at least one
additional condition enumerated in Section 1103(a)(5).14 In a “proper decision on